English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Trade; Aquaculture)
certification number [correct]
DEF: The number assigned by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) to each certified shellfish dealer.
OBS: It consists of a one to five digit number preceded by the two letter province abbreviation and followed by the two letter symbol designating the type of operation certified.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Commerce; Aquaculture)
numéro d'accréditation [masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro attribué par l’Agence canadienne d’inspection des aliments (ACIA) à chaque négociant en mollusques titulaire d’un certificat d’enregistrement.
OBS: Il se compose d’un à cinq chiffres précédés de deux lettres correspondant au nom abrégé de la province et suivis de deux lettres désignant le type d’activité pour lequel le certificat d’enregistrement a été émis.