English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
flight recorder [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flight-recorder [correct]; black box [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any type of recorder installed in the aircraft for the purpose of complementing accident/incident investigation. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: black box: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: flight recorder: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
enregistreur de bord [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; enregistreur de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; boîte noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout type d’enregistrement installé à bord d’un aéronef dans le but de faciliter les investigations techniques sur les accidents et incidents. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: L’enregistreur de données de vol et l’enregistreur phonique sont des enregistreurs de vol.
OBS: enregistreur de bord : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: enregistreur de vol; enregistreur de bord : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: enregistreur de vol; boîte noire : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2017.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
registrador de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; caja negra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad indestructible que conserva datos importantes sobre un vuelo para su posterior investigación en caso de accidente.
OBS: caja negra: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: registrador de vuelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).