English (Air Forces; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
type designation [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (Aircraft). A two-letter prefix followed by the three-digit number assigned to each aircraft type. These three digits are the first three digits of the five or six digits that comprise the aircraft's registration or serial number. The three type designation digits commence at 100 and each aircraft type number is prefixed by "C" for Canadian followed by the basic mission symbol (F, T, C, P, or H - see basic mission symbol).
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Forces aériennes; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
désignation du type [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (Aéronefs). Le préfixe de deux lettres suivi du nombre composé de trois chiffres attribués à chaque type d’aéronef. Ces trois chiffres sont les trois premiers d’une suite de cinq ou six chiffres que comprend le numéro de série ou d’enregistrement de l'aéronef. Le nombre de trois chiffres correspondant à la désignation du type commence à partir du chiffre 100, et chaque numéro de type d’aéronef est précédé de la lettre «C» mise pour canadien, suivie du symbole de mission première(F, T, C, P, ou H-voir symbole de mission première).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.