English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
field mill [correct]
DEF: A type of electrometer used for measuring the electrical field or for recording the atmospheric potential gradient ...
OBS: ... the charge generated in a conductor, alternately exposed to and sheltered from the atmospheric electric field, is conveyed (usually amplified) to a meter.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
moulin à champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’électromètre utilisé pour la mesure du champ électrique ou l'enregistrement du gradient de potentiel atmosphérique [...]
OBS: [...] la charge engendrée dans un conducteur, alternativement exposé au champ électrique atmosphérique et isolé de celui-ci, est envoyée (généralement amplifiée) à un instrument de mesure.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
variómetro del campo eléctrico [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de electrómetro utilizado para medir el campo eléctrico o registrar el gradiente del potencial atmosférico [...]
OBS: [...] la carga generada en un conductor, expuesta alternativamente al campo eléctrico atmosférico y aislada de éste, se envía (generalmente ampliada) a un instrumento de medición.