English (Data Banks and Databases)
record type [correct, standardized]
DEF: (in databases) A composite type whose components are field types or other record types.
OBS: record type: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données)
type d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (dans une base de données) Type composite dont les composantes sont des types champs ou des types enregistrements.
OBS: type d’enregistrement : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.