English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
postsecondary education [correct]; PSE [correct]; post-secondary education [correct]; post-secondary studies [correct, plural]; post-secondary learning [correct]
DEF: All learning activities undertaken after completing secondary education, with the exception of adult basic education and education in the secondary curriculum.
OBS: post-secondary studies: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: Post-secondary education: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
enseignement postsecondaire [correct, masculine noun]; EPS [masculine noun]; éducation postsecondaire [correct, feminine noun]; EPS [feminine noun]; EPS; éducation post-secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; études postsecondaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des] activités d’«apprentissage» entreprises à la suite de la formation secondaire, à l'exception de l'éducation des adultes élémentaire et de l'éducation conforme aux programmes de type secondaire.
OBS: Source pour «EPS» : Virginia Millar, Ressources humaines et Travail Canada.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Educación permanente)
educación post-secundaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Todas las actividades de aprendizaje iniciadas luego de la finalización de la escuela secundaria, con excepción de la educación básica de adultos y la educación en el curriculum secundario.