English (Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
durability [correct, standardized]; durability property [correct]
DEF: A property of a completed set of related operations such that all the effects of the operations are not altered by any sort of failure.
OBS: durability: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
durabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propriété de durabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d’un ensemble d’opérations liées et terminées indiquant qu'un type quelconque de défaillance n’ affectera pas les effets de ces opérations.
OBS: durabilité : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.