English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Rotary Machines)
insulation system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An insulating material, or an assembly of insulation materials, to be considered in relation with associated conducting parts, as applied to a particular type or size or part of electrical equipment.
OBS: insulation system: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Machines tournantes électriques)
système d'isolation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière d’isolation, ou ensemble de matières d’isolation, à considérer en relation avec des parties conductrices, appliqué à un type ou à une taille ou à une partie spécifique d’un équipement électrique.
OBS: système d’isolation : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).