English (Plate Tectonics)
Ampferer subduction [correct]; A-subduction [correct]; A subduction [correct]; Ampferer-type subduction [correct]
CONT: Ampferer (A) subduction is when the continental crust plunges, as opposed to Benioff (B) subduction where it is the ocean crust that subducts.
CONT: A-subduction. - The movement of one continental lithospheric plate under another (subduction) in a collision zone, with the separation of part or all of the upper crust from the lower crust and mantle. The denser material subducts normally whilst the buoyant material can underthrust or overthrust the crust of the overriding plate. A-subduction, named after O. Ampferer, has also been called "delamination," and is contrasted with B-subduction, named after Hugo Benioff, in which oceanic lithosphere subducts. A-subduction is postulated to involve shortening of a maximum of only a few hundred kilometres, whereas B-subduction can recycle thousands of kilometres of oceanic crust and upper mantle.
OBS: Ampferer subduction; A subduction: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
subduction de type Ampferer [correct, feminine noun]; subduction de type A [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ensemble des métamorphismes et du magmatisme en question doit être interprété comme lié à une subduction de type A, c'est-à-dire à la subduction continentale d’une partie de la lithosphère européenne sous les zones alpines, la zone de subduction elle-même correspondant au bassin de la molasse [...] qui contient jusqu'à 6 km de sédiments détritiques.
OBS: subduction de type Ampferer : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.