English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Water Transport)
finger skirt [correct]; fingered skirt
DEF: Skirt system consisting of a fringe of conically shaped nozzles attached to the base of a bag or loop skirt.
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Transport par eau)
jupe segmentée [feminine noun]; jupe à doigts [feminine noun]
CONT: […] la jupe segmentée composée de plusieurs segments de nylon distincts qui pressent ensemble lorsque l'aéroglisseur est gonflé. La sélection du type de jupe dépend du terrain sur lequel l'appareil sera utilisé.