English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
frame puller [correct]
CONT: Another type of puller that may be used to assemble asbestos cement pipe and fittings is called a "frame puller". The frame puller consists of two frames which clamp the pipe on each side of the coupling. The clamps (frames) are joined by two handle assemblies which form two levers between the clamps. When pressure is applied to the levers, the frames tighten on the pipe giving a positive pull between the two pipes.
OBS
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
bride d'assemblage [feminine noun]
CONT: Un autre type d’outil d’assemblage peut être utilisé pour assembler les tuyaux et les raccords en amiante-ciment et c'est la bride d’assemblage. Cet outil comprend deux brides qui serrent les tuyaux de part et d’autre de l'accouplement. Les brides de serrage sont reliées à deux ensembles de barres de manœuvre formant leviers entre les brides. Lorsqu'une pression est appliquée sur les leviers, les brides se resserrent sur chacun des tuyaux, exerçant ainsi une traction positive entre les deux.