English (Chemistry)
delocalization [correct]
OBS: A quantum-mechanical concept directly associated with the Uncertainty Principle, most usually applied in organic chemistry to describe the [pi]-bonding in a conjugated system. This bonding is not localized: instead, each link has a "fractional double bond character" or bond order. There is a corresponding "delocalization energy" identifiable with the stabilization of the system compared with a hypothetical alternative in which formal (localized) single and double bonds are present. Some degree of delocalization is always present, and can be estimated by quantum-mechanical calculations. The effects are particularly evident in aromatic systems and in symmetrical molecular entities in which a lone pair of electrons or a vacant orbital is conjugated with a double bond (e.g. carboxylate ions, nitro compounds, the allyl cation). Delocalization in such species may be represented by partial bonds or as resonance (here symbolized by a two-headed arrow) between contributing structures ...
OBS: The word "pi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
délocalisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un concept alternatif de la mécanique quantique, directement associé au principe d’incertitude, qui est habituellement appliqué en chimie organique pour décrire une liaison-[pi] d’un système conjugué. Ce type de liaison n’ est pas localisé : chaque liaison possède plutôt un «caractère fractionnaire de double liaison» ou indice de liaison. Il existe une «énergie de délocalisation» correspondante qui est associée à la stabilisation du système par rapport à une situation hypothétique dans laquelle il existerait des liaisons simples et doubles localisées. Il existe toujours un certain degré de délocalisation qui peut être évalué par des calculs de mécanique quantique. Les effets sont particulièrement évidents dans les systèmes aromatiques et dans les entités moléculaires symétriques dans lesquelles une paire d’électrons libres ou une orbitale vacante est conjuguée avec une double liaison(par exemple, les ions carboxylates, les composés nitrés ou les cations allyliques). Dans de telles espèces, la délocalisation peut être représentée par des liaisons partielles ou par la résonance(représentée ici par une flèche à deux pointes) entre deux structures limites.
OBS: Le mot «pi» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.