English (Waste Management)
landfill compaction [correct]
CONT: Landfill compaction is a function of the type and weight of the compacting equipment, the thickness of the layers being compacted (known as "lifts"), and the number of passes made.
French (Gestion des déchets)
compactage de sites d'enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compactage de site d’enfouissement dépend du type et du poids de l'équipement de compactage, de l'épaisseur des couches étant compactées, et du nombre de passages effectués.