English (Agricultural Economics)
agribusiness [correct, standardized]; agrobusiness [correct, standardized]; agribusiness firm [correct]; agribusiness enterprise [correct]; agroenterprise [correct]
DEF: A commercial firm that utilizes agricultural raw materials and whose activities cover the entire agricultural process from production to distribution.
OBS: The term "agribusiness" refers to a concept radically different from the traditional farm. It can be a specialized small- or large-scale farming business or it can be a firm that provides the inputs and services (for ex. seed, credit, etc.), processes the output (for ex. milk, grain, meat, etc.), manufactures the food products (for ex. ice cream, bread, breakfast cereals, etc.), or transports and sells the food products to consumers (for ex. restaurants, supermarkets, etc.). This concept may also include agro-industrial firms that manufacture machinery, equipment, pesticides, etc.
OBS: agribusiness; agrobusiness: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie agricole)
agroentreprise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; agrinégoce [correct, masculine noun]; négoce agricole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entreprise commerciale qui exploite les matières premières agricoles et dont les activités recouvrent l’ensemble du processus agricole, de la production à la distribution.
OBS: Le concept d’«agroentreprise», ou d’«agrinégoce», est radicalement différent de celui de la ferme traditionnelle. Il couvre les entreprises agricoles spécialisées de petite ou grande envergure, mais il s’agit le plus souvent d’une macro-entreprise agricole de type industriel. Ce concept peut également comprendre les firmes agro-industrielles qui manufacturent la machinerie et l'équipement agricoles, les pesticides, etc.
OBS: agroentreprise : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Economía agrícola)
agronegocio [masculine noun]