English (Equipment (Chemistry); Biomass Energy; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
additive injector [correct]
DEF: An accessory item used in conjunction with a metering system to inject relatively small amounts of additives (i.e. less than 1%) into a primary product.
OBS: Such additives alter the quality or characteristics of a product. In general, it is the same type of equipment as a dye injector.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Énergie de la biomasse; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
injecteur d’additif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire utilisé avec un système de mesurage afin d’injecter des quantités relativement petites d’additifs (c.-à-d. moins de 1 %) à un produit principal.
OBS: Ces additifs modifient la qualité ou les caractéristiques d’un produit. De façon générale, c'est le même type d’équipement qu'un injecteur de colorant.