English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
observational study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A study in which the investigators do not intervene, but only observe subjects who are (and sometimes who are not, for comparison purposes) exposed to a given factor, and interpret the outcomes.
OBS: This type of study is more subject to bias than is an experimental study such as a randomised controlled trial.
OBS: observational study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude d'observation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude observationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude dans laquelle les investigateurs n’interviennent pas et ne font qu’observer les sujets exposés à un facteur donné (et parfois ceux qui ne le sont pas, à des fins de comparaison) et interpréter les résultats.
OBS: Ce type d’étude est plus sujet aux biais que les études expérimentales comme les essais cliniques randomisés.
OBS: étude d’observation; étude observationnelle : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.