English (Satellite Telecommunications; Environmental Management; Animal Biology)
global positioning system tag [correct]; GPS tag [correct]
CONT: Given the accuracy of the location data, GPS tags placed on breeding birds can provide high-resolution locality information from non-breeding territories, migratory routes and migration timing depending on flexible programming.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Gestion environnementale; Biologie animale)
marqueur GPS [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit dispositif, généralement fixé sur un animal, qui utilise les données du système de localisation GPS et les emmagasine pour récupération ultérieure.
OBS: Ce type de dispositif est généralement utilisé dans le cadre d’études fauniques, par exemple sur les oiseaux.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Gestión del medio ambiente; Biología animal)
baliza GPS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los pájaros son capturados por equipos del Parque especialmente entrenados, antes de ser liberados, equipados con una baliza GPS en miniatura.