English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
meta-regression [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a meta-analysis, a regression model for studying the relationship between the different study characteristics and the estimation of the effect observed in these studies.
OBS: The study characteristics are, for example, the method of distribution into the groups, the type of blinding, the initial risk and the intervention administration schedule.
OBS: meta-regression: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
méta-régression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une méta-analyse, modèle de régression permettant d’étudier la relation entre les différentes caractéristiques des études et l’estimation de l’effet observé dans ces études.
OBS: Les caractéristiques des études sont, par exemple, le mode de répartition dans les groupes, le type d’insu, le risque initial et le calendrier d’administration de l'intervention.
OBS: méta-régression : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.