English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
subgroup analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique consisting of analysing the data from a subgroup separately from those from the overall population studied.
OBS: This type of analysis should be planned beforehand in the research protocol, and the results it provides are to be considered exploratory only. Any significant effect observed in a subgroup must be verified in other studies.
OBS: subgroup analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
analyse par sous-groupe [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par sous-groupes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique consistant à analyser les données d’un sous-groupe séparément de celles de l’ensemble de la population étudiée.
OBS: Ce type d’analyse devrait être planifié préalablement dans le protocole de recherche, et les résultats qu'il fournit sont considérés uniquement comme exploratoires. Tout effet significatif relevé dans un sous-groupe doit être vérifié dans d’autres études.
OBS: analyse par sous-groupes : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.