English (Continuing Education; Education Theory and Methods)
study tour; study trip
DEF: A journey involving stops at various places for on-the-spot study. Much used in the study of works of art, architecture and in environmental studies. Study tours are also used to demonstrate agriculture, industry and administration at work.
OBS: Study tour: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
voyage d'études [correct, masculine noun]; voyage d'étude [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] forme de voyage comportant des arrêts à divers endroits en vue d’une étude des situations locales. Ce type de voyage est beaucoup utilisé dans les études qui ont pour objet l'art, l'architecture ou l'étude du milieu, mais ils ont également leur place dans l'étude des réalisations agricoles, industrielles ou administratives.
OBS: Voyage d’étude : reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
viaje de estudios [masculine noun]