English (Pulp and Paper)
vibrating screen knotter [correct]
CONT: In a low-yield (i.e., bleachable grade) chemical pulping operation, knots are generally defined as the fraction of pulp that is retained on a 3/8" perforated plate ... Two types of knotters are in use. The older, vibrating screen knotters do an efficient job of knot separation, but the open-type design generates foam and liquor spatter, and needs operator attention. Foam in the stock impairs the efficiency of the subsequent washing operation and can cause other problems. The vibratory knotter is rapidly being superseded by the totally enclosed pressure screen knotter.
French (Pâtes et papier)
classeur vibrant [masculine noun]
CONT: Les nœuds sont en général définis comme la quantité de pâte retenue(comme des copeaux de bois ou des amas de fibres) sur une plaque percée de trous de 0, 95 cm de diamètre [...] On utilise actuellement deux grands types de trieurs de nœuds. Les plus anciens, les classeurs vibrants, permettent une séparation efficace des nœuds, mais le type d’appareil non recouvert engendre la formation de mousse et provoque des éclaboussures de liqueur. La présence de mousse dans la pâte diminue considérablement le rendement du lavage et peut engendrer de graves problèmes d’exploitation. Aussi le classeur vibrant est-il rapidement remplacé par un classeur sous pression.