English (Soil Science)
soil type [correct]
DEF: A subdivision of a soil series consisting of or describing soils that are alike in all characteristics including the texture of the A horizon.
CONT: [Genotype-environment interactions] are determined by factors such as local soil type, weather conditions, geography of the farm, and cultivation practices.
French (Science du sol)
type de sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subdivision d’une série de sols constituant ou décrivant les sols qui se ressemblent en tous points, y compris la texture de l’horizon A.
CONT: Ces interactions [entre le génotype et l'environnement] sont déterminées par des facteurs comme le type pédologique local, les conditions climatiques, la situation géographique de l'exploitation agricole et les pratiques culturales.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
tipo de suelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada suelo resultante de la acción de factores exógenos, sobre todo del clima, caracterizado por un perfil específico.