English (Estimating (Construction); Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
scraper loading time [correct]; load time [correct]; loading time [correct]
CONT: Scraper loading time depends on a number of factors, for example, size and type of scraper, amount of pusher power available, soil type condition, grade and condition of the loading area (...) The best estimate of loading time is usually obtained by timing field tests or by using the results of previous operations under similar conditions.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
durée du chargement [correct]; durée du chargement de la décapeuse; durée du chargement du scraper
CONT: La durée effective du chargement dépend de la capacité de l'engin de transport adopté, du type de l'appareil excavateur et chargeur, des conditions de l'exploitation etc.
OBS: Le terme "décapeuse" est privilégié par l’Académie française et le Service linguistique de la Société d’énergie de la Baie James.