English (Nurseries (Farming); Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Buffalo sloped-bin elevator [correct]
CONT: The Buffalo sloped-bin elevator features legs located outside the elevator's main body. This feature is intended to minimize damage and danger should an explosion ever occur. A limitation of the first Buffalo sloped-bin elevator was the amount of cross-elevator grain conveyance. Emphasis on energy economizing measures has resulted in modified sloping bin elevators which make better use of gravity in moving grain.
French (Pépinières; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
silo à cellules inclinées de type "Buffalo" [correct, masculine noun]; silo-élévateur de type Buffalo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le silo à cellules inclinées de type «Buffalo» se distingue par des élévateurs à godets situés à l'extérieur du bâtiment principal du silo; cela réduit les dommages et le danger en cas d’explosion. Un des inconvénients du premier silo à compartiments inclinés Buffalo était la quantité de grain transporté dans le silo. La recherche de moyens d’économiser l'énergie a permis de modifier les silos à cellules inclinées de manière à mieux utiliser la gravité pour déplacer le grain.