English (Small Arms; Missiles and Rockets)
type of burst [correct, standardized]
OBS: See airburst; high altitude burst; nuclear airburst; nuclear surface burst; nuclear underground burst; nuclear underwater burst.
OBS: type of burst: term standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères; Missiles et roquettes)
type d'explosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Voir explosion aérienne; explosion nucléaire aérienne; explosion nucléaire de surface; explosion nucléaire souterraine; explosion nucléaire sous-marine.
OBS: type d’explosion : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.