English (Land Forces; Fires and Explosions)
optimum height [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The height of an explosion which will produce the maximum effect against a given target.
OBS: optimum height: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Feux et explosions)
hauteur-type [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur d’explosion qui correspond au maximum d’effets recherchés contre un type d’objectif.
OBS: hauteur-type : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Fuegos y explosiones)
altura tipo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altura de explosión que produce el máximo efecto sobre un objetivo determinado.