English (Photography; Light Precision Instruments)
extinction meter
OBS: many modern extinction meter use a wedge of graduated density with a series of figures behind it. This is mounted in a tube or a flat tablet through which the scene to be photographed is observed.
French (Photographie; Petite mécanique de précision)
posemètre à vision directe; posemètre du type à extinction; du type à extinction
OBS: Les instruments du type à extinction se composent, en principe, d’un tube métallique au travers duquel on vise le sujet.