English (Medical Imaging; Dentistry)
Downs analysis [correct]
DEF: A set of ten lateral cephalometric measures developed by William B. Downs for the purpose of evaluating dentofacial relationships.
French (Imagerie médicale; Dentisterie)
analyse de Downs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode d’analyse de Downs. [...] La méthode initiale(1948) [...] se propose de déterminer : le type du squelette facial abstraction faite des dents et des procès alvéolaires; les rapports des dents et des procès alvéolaires avec le squelette facial.