English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
non-experimental study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A study based on the existing conditions of exposure to a given factor, without investigator intervention.
OBS: In this commonly used type of study, evidence of a causal link between the intervention and the outcome(s) of interest is relatively weak.
OBS: non-experimental study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude non expérimentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude fondée sur les conditions existantes d’exposition à un facteur donné, sans intervention de l’investigateur.
OBS: Dans ce type d’étude, couramment utilisé, la preuve d’un lien causal entre l'intervention et le ou les résultats étudiés est relativement faible.
OBS: étude non expérimentale : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.