English (IT Security; Electronic Commerce; Banking)
microtransaction [correct]; microcommerce transaction [correct]
DEF: A type of online transaction too small to be handled by banks as individual transactions or too small to be processed efficiently with credit cards. Refers to sales of a few cents or fractions of a cent paid for with micropayments, e.g. buying a newspaper article for a quarter, paying a few cents a day to see a favourite comic strip, or renting software by the hour.
French (Sécurité des TI; Commerce électronique; Banque)
microtransaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de transaction électronique non traitée individuellement par les banques et non réglée par carte de crédit en raison de sa trop faible valeur. Il s’agit d’achats de quelques cents ou de fractions de cent réglés au moyen d’un micropaiement.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Comercio electrónico; Operaciones bancarias)
microtransacción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de transacción electrónica que es demasiado pequeña para ser tratada por los bancos como transacciones individuales o de ser procesada eficientemente con tarjetas de crédito. Se refiere a las compras de unos centavos que se pagan con micropagos. Por ejemplo: la compra de un artículo de periódico por 25 centavos.