English (Acoustics (Physics))
line level [correct]; preamplification level [correct]; preamp level [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A low-level audio signal.
OBS: The kind of signal that is typically communicated between components using shielded interconnects with RCA type connectors.
OBS: Sometimes called preamp level, to distinguish it from speaker level signals.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
niveau de ligne [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de préamplification [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal audio de faible niveau. Ce type de signal s’échange généralement entre des composants utilisant des interconnexions blindées avec des connecteurs de type RCA.
OBS: Ce type de signal est parfois appelé «niveau de préamplification» pour le distinguer du signal niveau de haut-parleur.