English (Statistical Surveys; Agriculture - General)
modal farm [correct]; typical farm [correct]
DEF: A fictive farm to which is attributed the characteristics (specialization, size, production technology, etc.) most frequently found in the group which the farm is supposed to represent (dairy farms, farms in a specific region, etc.)
CONT: The type of hypothetical farm constructed depends to some extent on the statistical information available. Often the the modal farm in the frequency distribution of farms from the same universe is chosen.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Agriculture - Généralités)
ferme typique [correct, feminine noun]; ferme modale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une ferme typique est un modèle virtuel qui représente un type de ferme caractéristique d’une région [...]