English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Scenic Design)
ceiling flat; ceiling cloth; ceiling piece; ceiling
DEF: a flat, in one leaf or hinged in two or more leaves, or a cloth hung horizontally to form the top of an interior set, concealing the flies.
CONT: Stage settings are frequently covered, either completely or partially, with ceilings. (ADTHE, 1956, p. 49).
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles; Scénographie)
plafond [masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis léger qui, dans un décor de type «fermé» coiffe tout ou une partie des châssis représentant les murs intérieurs d’une salle.
CONT: Lorsqu’on veut représenter une salle close, on peut utiliser un plafond, châssis de grande envergure, qu’on appuie dans les cintres [...].