English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming; Data Banks and Databases)
backward recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: A kind of recovery in which a system, program, file, database, or other resource is restored to a previous state in which it can perform required functions.
OBS: Example: The reconstruction of a file to a given state by reversing all changes made to the file since it was in that state.
OBS: As opposed to "forward recovery."
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
récupération par régression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de récupération dans lequel un système, un programme, un fichier, une base de données ou toute autre ressource est ramené dans un état antérieur dans lequel il pourra effectuer les fonctions requises.
OBS: Exemple : L’action d’amener un fichier à un état donné, en inversant toutes les modifications faites sur ce fichier depuis qu’il était dans cet état.
OBS: S’oppose à «récupération par progression».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.