English (Photography)
data exchange [correct]; DX [correct]
DEF: Electrical coding system employed in 35 mm format film that communicates film speed, type and exposure length to the camera.
French (Photographie)
code DX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de codage électrique utilisé en format 35 mm, permettant de transmettre à l'appareil-photo des données relatives à la sensibilité du film, au type de film ainsi qu'au nombre de poses.
OBS: DX pour «Data Exchange».