English (Papermaking Machines)
supercalender [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special type of calender, not usually forming part of the paper or board machine, using both metallic rolls, one or more of which may be heated, and compressible non-metallic rolls. The number of rolls is usually greater than in a calender forming part of the paper or board machine and is intended to impart a higher degree of finish than can usually be obtained using the latter type of calender. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: supercalender: term standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
supercalandre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type particulier de calandre ne faisant généralement pas partie de la machine à papier ou à carton, comportant à la fois des rouleaux métalliques, l'un d’eux ou plusieurs pouvant être chauffés, et des rouleaux non métalliques. Le nombre de rouleaux est généralement plus élevé que dans une calandre intégrée à la machine à papier ou à carton, dans le but de parvenir à un fini d’un degré plus élevé que celui habituellement obtenu en utilisant une calandre intégrée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: supercalandre : terme normalisé par l’ISO.