English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Operating Systems (Software))
preparatory function [correct]
DEF: A command changing the mode of operation of the control, such as from positioning to contouring, or calling for a "canned cycle" of the machine. A command to establish the mode of operation, which is generally noted at the beginning of a block and consists of a letter character "G" plus a 2-digit number.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
fonction préparatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordre qui spécifie un mode de fonctionnement de la machine ou du système de commande.
OBS: Par exemple, type d’interpolation, cycle fixe, filetage, unité de mesurage.
Spanish (Control automático (Máquinas-herramientas); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
función preparatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción para cambiar el modo (modalidad) operativo de un sistema de control desde el posicionamiento a la adaptación, o para llamar un ciclo fijo por la máquina.