English (Law of Trusts (common law); Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Property Law (common law))
charitable remainder annuity trust [correct]; charitable-remainder annuity trust [correct]
DEF: A trust which must pay the noncharitable income beneficiary or beneficiaries a sum certain annually, or more frequently, if desired, which is not less than 5 per cent of the initial net fair market value of all property placed in the trust as finally determined for federal tax beneficiaries purposes.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Organismes et associations (Admin.); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fiducie avec droit réversible à une œuvre de bienfaisance [correct, feminine noun]; fiducie de rentes avec droit réversible à une œuvre de bienfaisance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de fiducie résiduaire de bienfaisance aux États-Unis qui verse chaque année un montant fixe à un ou plusieurs bénéficiaires, soit leur vie durant, soit pendant un nombre d’années donné.