English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
scanning arrays [correct]
CONT: In infrared imagers based on this sort of array - referred to as a staring array- dwell time of the image on each pixel is increased by a factor of around 100 compared with scanning arrays, which consequently improves the relative sensitivity by a factor of about ten.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
réseau scanneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les réseaux de ce type désignés staring arrays ou réseaux à regard fixe c'est-à-dire non-scanneurs(pour les distinguer des scanning arrays ou réseaux scanneurs qui balayent la scène observée), chaque capteur élémentaire est dédié à un pixel donné de l'indicateur, éliminant ainsi le mécanisme de balayage.