English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pari-mutuel betting [correct]; pari-mutuel wagering [correct]; pari-mutuel [correct]
CONT: The name, "pari-mutuel" ... is significant because it describes the system. Derived from the French meaning "between ourselves", the free English translation became "to wager between ourselves". Under the pari-mutuel system, all of the money bet, less statutory deductions, is divided among the winning betters in the proportion of the amount bet. Pari-mutuel betting is considered the fairest system of betting known and is generally credited with the elimination of bookmaking and bookmakers at race tracks.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari mutuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Type de pari] dans lequel le montant des enjeux est soumis d’un prélèvement fixé par la loi avant d’être réparti entre les gagnants, proportionnellement à leurs mises.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.