English (Immunology)
type II hypersensitivity reaction; cytotoxic reaction; antibody-mediated hypersensitivity; cytolytic reaction
DEF: Hypersensitivity caused by antibody to cell surface antigens. These can sensitize the cells for antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity by K cells, or complement mediated lysis. Type II hypersensitivity is seen in the destruction of red blood cells in transfusion reactions, and in haemolytic disease of the newborn. The destruction of tissue in auto-immune diseases such as myathenia gravis is partly antibody-mediated.
French (Immunologie)
réaction immunitaire de type II [feminine noun]; réaction cytolytique [feminine noun]; réaction cytotoxique [feminine noun]; réaction allergique du type II [feminine noun]; réaction d'hypersensibilité de type II [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction d’immunité humorale. La combinaison antigène-anticorps ou haptène-anticorps détruit la cellule sur laquelle elle se fixe. Les anticorps sont des IgG ou des IgM; le complément peut intervenir dans ce processus; la réaction est précoce. En clinique, certaines anémies hémolytiques, agranulocytoses, thrombopénies et glomérulonéphrites sont dues à la réaction de type II.