English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Research)
alpha [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: In hypothesis testing, the probability of a Type I error, i.e. the probability of concluding incorrectly that a null hypothesis is false.
OBS: For example, [alpha] could be the probability of concluding that an intervention is effective when it has no true effect. If the investigators set [alpha] at 0.05, this means that they accept that there is a 5% risk of a Type I error. The [alpha]-level is commonly set at 0.01, 0.05 or 0.10.
OBS: alpha: This term may be replaced by its corresponding Greek letter. It could not be reproduced because of technical constraints.
OBS: The term "alpha," its Greek symbol and the definition have been standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Recherche scientifique)
alpha [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil de signification statistique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un test d’hypothèse, probabilité d’erreur de type I, c’est-à-dire probabilité de conclure à tort qu’une hypothèse nulle est fausse.
OBS: Par exemple, [alpha] pourrait être la probabilité de conclure qu'une intervention est efficace alors qu'elle n’ a pas vraiment d’effet. Si les chercheurs fixent [alpha] à 0, 05, cela signifie qu'ils acceptent un risque d’erreur de type I de 5 %. Le seuil [alpha] est habituellement fixé à 0, 01, 0, 05 ou 0, 10.
OBS: alpha : Ce terme peut être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante. Elle ne peut pas être reproduite en raison de contraintes techniques.
OBS: Le terme «alpha», son symbole grec, le terme «seuil de signification statistique» ainsi que la définition ont été normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.