English (Law of Trusts (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
charitable remainder unitrust [correct]
DEF: A custom designed and individually managed trust that enables you to retain a variable income for your lifetime or a fixed term of years, claim a current income tax deduction, and make a future gift to charity.
CONT: A charitable remainder unitrust pays income based on a percentage of the fair market value of the trust assets as determined annually. Typically, the "CRUT" will be revalued every January 1st. Because a unitrust pays a variable amount of income based on the annual market value of the trust assets, this form of charitable remainder trust may provide a hedge against inflation.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
fiducie résiduaire de bienfaisance de type «unitrust» [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de fiducie résiduaire de bienfaisance aux États-Unis qui verse annuellement un pourcentage fixe de l'actif de la fiducie, révisé chaque année, à un ou à plusieurs fiduciaires leur vie durant ou pendant un nombre d’années donné.