English (Papermaking Machines)
swimming roll [correct]
CONT: The "swimming roll" was the first design of controlled-crown roll; it utilizes oil pressure in the upper shell cavity to shift direction from the rotating shell to the fixed shaft.
French (Machines à papier)
roulant flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de rouleau à bombé variable dans lequel la pression d’huile dans la chambre supérieure permet de faire fléchir l'axe fixe par rapport à la chemise tournante.