English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
disc sander [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A disc sander is most commonly known as a stationary machine that consists of a replaceable circular shaped sandpaper attached to a wheel being electrically spun around. The usually wooden work piece, (although other materials can be shaped and worked on such as plastics, metals and other soft materials), is sat on a front bench that can be adjusted to various angles. It can be used for rough or fine sanding depending on the sanding grit used.
OBS: disc sander: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage industriel; Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
ponceuse à disque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une ponceuse est une machine utilisée pour poncer une surface, c’est-à-dire pour la polir, la décaper ou modifier son état de surface. Il existe plusieurs sortes de ponceuses : - Les ponceuses portatives : ponceuse excentrique, ponceuse vibrante (classique ou triangulaire), ponceuse à bande; ponceuse à ruban. - Les ponceuses stationnaires : ponceuse contact, ponceuse de champs, ponceuse à disque.
CONT: Dans la ponceuse à disque, [...] le papier abrasif est fixé sur la jante d’un disque vertical ou sur son chant. La pièce est alors tenue à la main. Certaines machines de ce type sont portatives, avec commande par flexible ou à moteur incorporé(ponceuses portatives à disque rotatif ou à patin vibrant).
OBS: ponceuse à disque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).