English (Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
table-type horizontal boring, drilling, and milling machine [correct]; table type horizontal boring mill [correct]; table type boring and milling machine
CONT: ... the principal components of the table-type horizontal boring, drilling, and milling machine are the spindle, spindle sleeve, headstock, column, column base, bed, saddle, table, end support, and end support base.
OBS: Table type. In machines of this type ... the table feeds horizontally on saddle ways both parallel with and at right angles to the spindle axis.
PHR: Traversing spindle with facing head, traversing spindle without facing head, facing head type without traversing spindle table type boring and milling machine.
French (Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
aléseuse fraiseuse à montant fixe [correct, feminine noun]; machine à aléser et à fraiser à montant fixe [feminine noun]
OBS: Machines à montant fixe [...]. Dans ce type de machine, le montant du chariot porte-broche est solidaire du banc [...]. Les mouvements d’avance [comprennent les] mouvements longitudinal, transversal et, éventuellement, rotatif de la table porte-pièces.
OBS: machine à aléser et à fraiser à montant fixe : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.
PHR: Machine à aléser et à fraiser à montant fixe à broche coulissante avec plateau de surfaçage, à broche coulissante sans plateau de surfaçage, à broche non coulissante, avec plateau de surfaçage.