English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Forage Crops)
legume hay [correct]
CONT: Hay is the result of the cutting, drying and storage of long stem plants, such as various grass or legume species. Grass species include timothy, orchardgrass, ryegrass, fescue, brome and bluegrass; ... legume species includes alfalfa (lucerne), clover and birdsfoot trefoil. ... Legume hay provides a better fit of nutrients for a horse with higher needs (growing, lactating), while grass hay provides a good fit for most horses.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des plantes fourragères)
foin de légumineuses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe [...] du foin de légumineuses qui se compose principalement de luzerne ou de trèfle et se caractérise par sa haute valeur nutritive. Ce type de foin est riche en protéine et en minéraux comparativement à celui [qui se compose] majoritairement de graminées.