English (Operating Systems (Software))
mode [correct]
DEF: A particular method of operation, especially on a computer.
OBS: A method of operation pertaining to the configuration of components in a device giving it a specified capability; e.g., receive mode, transmit mode.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
mode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de fonctionnement d’un matériel ou d’un logiciel.