English (Optics; Lasers and Masers; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
counter-rotating laser beam [correct]; counter rotating laser beam [correct]; counterrotating laser beam [correct]; contra-rotating light beam [correct]
CONT: In its simplest form, the ring laser gyro (RLG) consists of a triangular block of glass drilled out for 3 helium-neon laser bores with mirrors at the 120 degree points - the corners. Counter-rotating laser beams - one clockwise (CW) and the other counter-clockwise (CCW) coexist in this resonator. At some point, a photosensor monitors the beams where they intersect.
CONT: When the RLG [ring laser gyro] is rotating, the path length around the loop is actually different depending if you measure it clockwise or counter-clockwise. This path length difference causes the counter-rotating laser beams to have a different frequency. The beat of these frequencies is detected to measure the angular rate.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
faisceau de lumière contra-rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; rayon contrarotatif [correct, masculine noun]; onde contrarotative [correct, feminine noun]; faisceau lumineux contrarotatif [correct, masculine noun]; onde contra-propagative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] signalons l'entrée en service en 1994, sur avion de transport civil, du gyromètre à fibre optique [...] Son principe de fonctionnement est voisin du gyrolaser à cavité. [...] Ce gyromètre sans gaz, ni plasma, ni pièce mécanique mobile est particulièrement robuste. [...] Un autre type de gyromètre optique est à l'étude, dit à cavité résonnante passive et constitué d’un guide d’onde en forme d’anneau. Il est toujours basé sur le principe de deux faisceaux de lumière contra-rotatifs.
CONT: Le principe de fonctionnement des GFO [gyromètre à fibre optique] correspond non plus à une cavité optique résonante mais à une bobine de fibre optique qui peut atteindre plusieurs kilomètres. La différence de chemin optique rencontrée par les deux ondes contra-propagatives, en présence d’une rotation suivant l’axe de la bobine, est mise en évidence par une différence de phase au point de combinaison. Il ne s’agit donc plus d’une différence de fréquence des deux ondes comme dans le cas du gyrolaser, mais d’une différence de phase.