English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Industrial Tools and Equipment)
self-wiping screw; self cleaning screw; conjugate screw
CONT: The parallel screws are self-wiping when the intermeshing flights of one screw sweeps the bottom of the channel of the adjacent screw.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Outillage industriel)
vis à profil conjugué [correct, feminine noun]; vis à profil autonettoyant [correct, feminine noun]; vis autonettoyante [correct, feminine noun]; vis à filet conjugué [correct, feminine noun]; vis conjuguée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de vis d’un extrudeur bivis corotatives dans lequel toute la surface du chenal est ponctuellement balayée à chaque tour par la surface de la vis adjacente, au jeu de fonctionnement près.