English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
insulation thickness [correct]; insulation layer thickness [correct]
CONT: Minimized life-cycle cost and optimal retrofit strategies for Multi-family residences ... This paper only will deal with the insulation measures and how they will emerge if the minimized LCC [life-cycle cost] concept is implemented. In [2] we have shown the influence of different discount rates, optimization periods, building and energy costs etc, on the optimal insulation thickness, but no concern was taken to the fact that the insulation thickness will influence the proper heating equipment.
CONT: An investigation of the thermal conductivity of pipe insulations will explore various types of insulation as well as the effect of insulation thickness on preventing energy loss. We will collect data relating to temperature distributions along pipes and through their insulations, at elevated temperatures.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
épaisseur de la couche d'isolation [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur de l'isolant [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur de la couche d'isolant [feminine noun]
DEF: La hauteur du matériau spécifiquement isolant mesurée en mètres est l’épaisseur de la couche d’isolation ou épaisseur de la couche d’isolant.
CONT: Solutions acoustiques avec les plaques de plâtre [...] Principe de fonctionnement : la première paroi se met à vibrer, la couche d’air et d’isolation arrête ces vibrations, de sorte qu'une part infime des vibrations sonores atteint la deuxième paroi. Avantage : bons résultats acoustiques avec des matériaux légers. L'efficacité dépend de la largeur du creux, de l'épaisseur de la couche d’isolation et du type de structure portante.
CONT: L’habillage entre solives. [...] En sous face, sur les joues des solives, matérialiser l’emplacement des cornières avec des traits au cordeau à poudre. Entre les panneaux d’aggloméré et les cornières, conserver un écart égal à l’épaisseur de l’isolant.