English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
acceptance limits of error [correct]; acceptance limit of error [see observation]
DEF: The limits of error that apply to a device when the performance of the device is tested a) at the time the class, type or design of that device is examined for approval, b) at the time the device is inspected prior to its first use in trade, c) at the time the measuring elements of the device are overhauled or repaired following the failure of the device on inspection to measure within the applicable limits of error, or d) at any time within 30 days after the time referred to in paragraph b) or c).
OBS: Usually used in plural.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measure Regulations, March 1990, s.2.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marge de tolérance à l'acceptation [correct, feminine noun]; tolérance à l'acceptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marge de tolérance qui s’applique à un instrument dont le fonctionnement est vérifié a) au moment où la classe, le type ou le modèle de l'instrument fait l'objet d’un examen aux fins d’approbation, b) au moment où l'instrument subit l'inspection avant d’être utilisé dans le commerce pour la première fois, c) au moment où les éléments de mesures de l'instrument sont révisés ou réparés après qu'une inspection a permis de constater que l'instrument ne mesure pas dans les limites de la marge de tolérance applicable, ou d) à n’ importe quel moment dans les 30 jours qui suivent le moment dont il est question aux alinéas b) ou c).
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 2.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
tolerancia de aceptación [feminine noun]