English (Foundation Engineering)
type of foundation [correct]
CONT: There are two basic types of foundations, shallow and deep. Also, there are several varieties of each type.
French (Technique des fondations)
type de fondation [correct, masculine noun]; catégorie de fondation [correct, feminine noun]; mode de fondation [correct, masculine noun]; principe de fondation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les données recueillies par les sondages déterminent le type de fondation.