English (Scientific Research Methods)
unstructured review [correct]
CONT: Unstructured review means that the peer reviewers "weigh" the evaluation criteria as they see fit to determine a final score. The philosophy of this type of review is that funding applications can be extensively diverse in nature and therefore, merit open discussion and debate. Reviewers assign an initial rating and a discussion by the committee follows. After discussing the strengths and weaknesses of the application, the assigned reviewers reach a consensus score. The committee members then score within +/-0.5 of the consensus score. The mean of the committee members' score is then used to generate a rank order list, which is used to allocate funding.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
évaluation non structurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'évaluation non structurée, les évaluateurs «pondèrent» les critères d’évaluation en s’appuyant sur leur jugement pour déterminer la note finale. Ce type d’évaluation repose sur l'idée que les demandes de financement peuvent être de nature extrêmement variée et méritent donc une discussion ou un débat ouverts. Les évaluateurs attribuent une note initiale comme base de discussion pour le comité. Après l'évaluation des forces et des faiblesses de la demande, les évaluateurs lui accordent une note consensuelle, et les membres du comité lui attribuent une cote située à +/-0, 5 de cette note. La moyenne des notes des membres du comité sert ensuite à établir un classement utilisé pour l'allocation des fonds.