English (Investment)
derivatives fund [correct]
DEF: An investment fund which invests a part of its initial outlay in derivatives (futures, options and warrants).
CONT: This is attractive but not unique. Other assets boast low correlations with securities. One reason why returns on derivatives funds are eccentric is that they include futures and options on commodities; physical goods like oil or copper tend to do better than paper assets when inflation rises unexpectedly.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds en produits dérivés [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de produits dérivés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds dont une partie des capitaux est investie en produits dérivés.
CONT: Les autorités britanniques se sont donc montrées d’une prudence de Sioux en accordant l'autorisation de lancer des fonds en produits dérivés. Car contrairement à ce que l'on pourrait penser, il n’ existait jusqu'ici aucun fonds de ce type en Grande-Bretagne même : c'est sous le statut [off-shore] qu'opéraient leurs promoteurs anglais.