English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting; National Accounting)
purpose classification [correct]; classification by purpose [correct]
DEF: A program and activity classification which identifies the program or service provided. It provides a breakdown of the expenditures of each program by activities and sub-activities which can then be aggregated to determine the purposes for which funds are spent to attain program objectives.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité nationale)
classification par objet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de classification des opérations par programme et activité, c'est-à-dire selon le programme ou le service offert. Les dépenses de chaque programme sont réparties par activité et sous-activité, pour être ensuite rassemblées de sorte qu'on puisse savoir exactement à quelles fins sont utilisés les fonds par rapport aux objectifs du programme.