English (Petrography)
littoral sand [correct]
CONT: Littoral sand with numerous shell fragments ...
French (Pétrographie)
sable littoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sables littoraux [sont un type de formation géologique marine littorale] où vivent Vers et Mollusques.