English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
type‑specific simulator
CONT: Unlike many training facilities who operate generic simulators, BCFT [Bournemouth Commercial Flight Training] recognises the need for full integration between simulator and aircraft; therefore type-specific simulators are a requirement and a major player in smoothing the transition to aircraft, ensuring the course is completed in the minimum time possible.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
simulateur spécifique de type [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les avions pour lesquels il n’ existe pas de simulateur spécifique de type, les exploitants doivent s’assurer que la phase initiale de formation en vol portant sur les scénarios visuels des opérations de catégorie II est effectuée sur un simulateur agréé à cette fin par le ministre chargé de l'aviation civile.