English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
temperate rain forest [correct]; temperate rainforest [correct]; rain forest [correct, see observation]; rainforest [correct, see observation]
DEF: Woodland of temperate but usually rather mild climatic areas with heavy rainfall usually including numerous kinds of trees and being distinguished from tropical rain forest by the presence of a dominant tree (as the podocarpus forests of New Zealand.)
CONT: Temperate rainforest. Terms used to describe this class are laurisilva, laurel forest, cloud forest, notohylaea, moss forest, and sometimes subtropical forest.
OBS: The term "rainforest" alone may refer to both temperate rain forest and tropical rain forest.
OBS: rain forest: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
forêt pluviale tempérée [correct, feminine noun]; forêt ombrophile tempérée [correct, feminine noun]; forêt ombrophile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; forêt pluviale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Forêt pluviale tempérée. Les arbres de cette formation sont de type élevé ou moyen et ont des feuilles toujours vertes, moyennes ou petites, résistantes. Dans certaines zones les Fougères arborescentes et les Bambous sont abondants, les Mousses et Hépatiques peuvent couvrir les troncs, les branches et le sol. Ce type de forêt se trouve dans de nombreuses régions tempérées humides, mais elle n’ occupe pas de zones très étendues.
OBS: forêt pluviale; forêt ombrophile : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura)
bosque lluvioso [masculine noun]