English (Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
background response [correct]
CONT: The abundant pyrrhotite in occurrences of the sediment-hosted stratiform-type produces positive magnetic anomalies that generally can be distinguished from the background response of sulphide- and oxide-poor silicate-iron-formation ...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
signal de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La forte abondance de pyrrhotite dans les indices de minéralisation de type stratiforme encaissée dans des roches sédimentaires produit des anomalies magnétiques positives qui généralement se laissent distinguer du signal de fond des faciès silicatés de formation de fer pauvres en sulfures et en oxydes [...]