English (Gold and Silver Mining; Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
Algoma iron formation [correct]; Algoma-type iron-formation [correct]; Algoma-type iron formation [correct]; Algoman-type iron formation [correct]; Algoma-type banded iron formation [correct]; Algoma type BIF [correct]; Algoma-type BIF [correct]
DEF: Chemically precipitated iron formation composed of thinly banded chert and iron minerals with associated volcanic rocks and graywackes.
CONT: Algoma type. This type is characteristic of the Archaean greenstone belts where it finds its most widespread development. It also occurs ... in younger rocks including the Phanerozoic. It shows a greywacke-volcanic association suggesting a geosynclinal environment. The oxide, carbonate and sulphide facies are present, with iron silicates often appearing in the carbonate facies. Algoma-type BIF [banded iron formation] generally ranges from a few centimetres to a hundred or so metres in thickness ...
CONT: Significant gold in non-stratiform type deposits is associated with sulphide-rich Algoma-type BIF that occurs in either sediment- or volcanic-dominated portions of greenstone belt terrains.
OBS: [This type of iron-formation] is found along volcanic arcs, chiefly Archean in age ...
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
formation de fer de type Algoma [correct, feminine noun]; formation ferrifère du type Algoma [feminine noun]; formation ferrifère rubanée de type Algoma [proposal, feminine noun]; formation ferrifère stratifiée du type Algoma [feminine noun]; formation de fer du type Algoma [feminine noun]
CONT: La formation ferrifère du type Algoma a été déposée avec des roches volcaniques et sédimentaires caractéristiques du milieu eugéosynclinal [...] Les formations du type Algoma ont une épaisseur allant de quelques pouces à plus de 100 pieds [...]
CONT: Les formations ferrifères stratifiées du type Algoma s’étendent généralement dans les zones volcano-sédimentaires. Les parties les plus étendues et les plus riches de ces formations peuvent constituer des massifs de minerai.
CONT: Presque toutes les zones de roches volcaniques et sédimentaires dans les provinces tectoniques du lac Supérieur et de Churchill contiennent quelques formations de fer du type «Algoma».