English (Landscape Architecture)
red garden [correct]; maroon garden [correct]
DEF: A generally private garden featuring red flowers and red folliage plants as a main theme.
CONT: Olympiad. (Plant Patent no. 5519, Var: MACauck) - Introduced for the Los Angeles Olympics in 1984, this gorgeous red hybrid tea has become the leading red garden rose and the standard by which breeders are judging new red varieties. If you could just add fragrance to it, this would be the world's best rose bar none. Excellent exhibition red, fantastic cut flower, almost always comes singly, disease resistant and hardy.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin monochrome rouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des jardins monochromes bleus, rouges ont été dessinés et réalisés. Ce type de plantation, peu usité en France, est très difficile à mettre au point, et il est prudent de le déconseiller, d’autant que la période de plein épanouissement des fleurs est fort courte.