English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
doctrinal template [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A model based on known or postulated adversary doctrine.
CONT: Doctrinal templates illustrate the disposition and activity of adversary forces and assets conducting a particular operation unconstrained by the effects of the battlespace. They represent the application of adversary doctrine under ideal conditions. Ideally, doctrinal templates depict the threat's normal organization for combat, frontages, depths, boundaries and other control measures, assets available from other commands, objective depths, engagement areas, battle positions, and so forth.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
modèle doctrinal [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Modèle fondé sur la doctrine ennemie connue ou postulée.
OBS: [Le modèle doctrinal] présente généralement le front, la profondeur, l'espacement des échelons et la composition des forces, aussi bien que leurs dispositions de combat, les appuis et les soutiens pour un type d’opération donné.