English (Classification of Coal; Mining of Organic Materials)
torbanite [correct]; kerosine shale [correct]; bitumenite [correct]
DEF: A substance intermediate between oil shale and coal, having a high carbon content and considered to be a type of boghead coal.
CONT: [Torbanite is] a variety of algal or boghead coal from Torbane Hill near Bathgate, Scotland. [It] is layered, compact, brownish-black to black in color, very tough and difficult to break. The fracture is conchoidal or subconchoidal ... On distillation, torbanite gives a high yield of oil.
French (Classification des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
torbanite [correct, feminine noun]; bituménite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de schiste ou charbon bitumineux.
CONT: Les mélanges de charbon et de torbanite ne conviennent ni pour l'alimentation des centrales thermiques, ni pour le charbon à exporter. Ce type de schiste bitumineux contient cependant un combustible sans fumée exploitable, qui peut être pyrolisé et converti en combustible liquide.