English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Small Arms)
Damascus barrel [correct]; laminated barrel [correct]; twist barrel
DEF: Antique firearm barrel made by twisting/braiding steel and iron wires/ribbons into a cable which was then wound around a mandrel and forge-welded into a tube.
OBS: Such barrels are not safe for firing with modern smokeless ammunition.
French (Armes anciennes; Armes légères)
canon damas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon de damas [masculine noun]; canon lamellé [masculine noun]; baril damasse [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Canon d’armes à feu anciennes, fabriqué en tordant ou tressant des brins ou des rubans de fer et d’acier en un câble qui était ensuite enroulé sur un mandrin et soudé à la forge pour former un tube.
OBS: Il est dangereux de tirer dans ce type de canon des cartouches modernes à poudre sans fumée.
OBS: canon damas : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.