English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
arctic sea smoke [correct]; arctic smoke [correct]; arctic steam fog [correct]
DEF: Evaporation (steam) fog produced above a surface of open water within Arctic ice when the air is stable and relatively cold.
CONT: Arctic sea smoke [is] a type of advection fog that forms primarily over water when cold air passes across warmer waters.
OBS: Steam fog is commonly observed over lakes and streams on cold autumn mornings as well as in polar regions.
OBS: sea smoke: Evaporation fog produced above a surface of open water when the air is stable and relatively cold (for example, air which has moved over stretches of ice).
OBS: According to some authors "arctic sea smoke" is also called "evaporation fog", "frost smoke", "steam fog", "sea fog". In fact, "arctic sea smoke" is a type of "evaporation fog" or "frost smoke" or "steam fog" or "sea smoke". When "sea smoke" is specifically applied to steam fog rising from small areas of open water within sea ice in the Arctic region, it is called an "arctic sea smoke".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fumée de mer arctique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brouillard d’évaporation [se formant au-dessus des régions arctiques et] dans lequel la masse d’air s’est fortement refroidie et stabilisée, par exemple sur des étendues de glaces, avant de surmonter la mer.
OBS: Selon les sources, «fumée de mer arctique» se nomme aussi «brouillard d’évaporation». En fait, c'est un type de «brouillard d’évaporation».
OBS: fumée de mer : Brouillard d’évaporation qui se forme sur une surface d’eau libre dans de l’air stable et relativement froid (p. ex. air ayant circulé sur des étendues de glace).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
mar humeante ártico
OBS: mar humeante: Niebla de evaporación que se forma sobre una superficie de agua libre en el aire estable y relativamente frío (por ejemplo, aire que ha circulado sobre extensiones de hielo).