English (Burners and Steamfitting; Chimneys (Building Elements))
backdraft [correct]
CONT: [A draft regulator is a] device ... designed to ensure the ready escape of the products of combustion in the event of no draft, backdraft or stoppage beyond the draft hood, prevent a backdraft from entering the appliance....
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
siphonnage [correct, masculine noun]; refoulement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Siphonnage. Un conduit siphonne dans un autre conduit (...) lorsque les fumées sortant du premier sont aspirées par le second, généralement en dépression.
CONT: Dans un conduit du type Shunt, il y a théoriquement un certain risque de refoulement de la fumée d’un étage à un autre étage.