English (Loans; Banking)
reserved collateral [correct]
DEF: Collateral pledged to the Bank of Canada for the sole purpose of collateralizing type R payment messages.
OBS: The above definition is an ad hoc definition as characterized for strict use within the "LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] Rules".
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
garantie réservée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantie remise en nantissement à la Banque du Canada à seule fin de garantir des messages de paiement de type R.
OBS: Il s’agit d’une définition prescriptive (ou restreinte), tel qu’il a été convenu dans les «Règles du STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur]».