English (Copper Mining)
sediment-hosted stratiform copper deposit [correct]; SSC deposit [correct]; diagenetic sedimentary copper deposit [correct]; diagenetic-sedimentary copper deposit [correct]
OBS: Sediment-hosted stratiform copper (SSC) or "diagenetic sedimentary" copper deposits belong to a large family of diverse, more or less concordant and discordant copper deposits and occurrences that show a close relationship to their sedimentary host rocks. In this sense they are "sedimentary", even though available evidence supports diagenetic precipitation of metals at redox boundaries rather than syngenetic metal deposition. Nomenclature for deposits of this type is problematic and no general term referring to them is entirely satisfactory. ... Because of [their] inferred diagenetic origin, the term "diagenetic sedimentary" copper deposits is a reasonable designation ... but ... the term "sediment-hosted stratiform" copper deposits is widely accepted for such deposits ...
OBS: Analysis of many deposits and districts indicates that most SSC deposits formed during diagenesis in sediments deposited in low-latitude arid and semi-arid areas.
French (Mines de cuivre)
gîte stratiforme de cuivre dans des roches sédimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; gisement stratiforme de cuivre dans des roches sédimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de cuivre sédimentaire-diagénétique [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de cuivre sédimentaire-diagénétique [correct, masculine noun]; gîte sédimentaire-diagénétique de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les gîtes stratiformes de cuivre dans des roches sédimentaires ou «gîtes de cuivre sédimentaires-diagénétiques», appartiennent à une vaste famille de gîtes et indices cuprifères variés, plus ou moins concordants ou discordants et étroitement associés à leurs roches hôtes sédimentaires. En ce sens, on peut dire qu'ils sont «sédimentaires», bien que les données disponibles incitent à croire qu'ils sont le produit de la précipitation diagénétique de métaux à des fronts d’oxydo-réduction plutôt que du dépôt syngénétique de métaux. La nomenclature des gîtes de ce type est problématique, et aucun terme générique pour les désigner n’ est tout à fait satisfaisant.
OBS: En raison [...] des liens étroits qui existent entre ces gîtes et le milieu de formation des roches hôtes et de l’origine diagénétique qu’on leur attribue, l’appellation de «gîtes de cuivre sédimentaires-diagénétiques» apparaît relativement appropriée pour désigner ces minéralisations. Mais [...] l’appellation de «gîtes stratiformes de cuivre dans des roches sédimentaires» est déjà utilisée couramment pour désigner ces gîtes [...]