English (Bioengineering)
BOX-PCR [correct]; BOX-PCR fingerprinting [correct]
CONT: Three families of repetitive sequences have been studied in most detail, including the 35-40 bp [base pair] repetitive extragenic palindromic (REP) sequence, the 124-127 bp enterobacterial repetitive intergenic consensus (ERIC) sequence, and the 154 bp BOX element. These sequences appear to be located in distinct, intergenic positions all around the chromosome. The repetitive elements may be present in both orientations on the chromosome, and PCR [polymerase chain reaction] primers have been designed to "read outward" from the inverted repeats in REP and ERIC, and from the boxA subunit of BOX. The use of the above primer(s) and PCR leads to the selective amplification of distinct genomic regions located between REP, ERIC or BOX sequences. The corresponding protocols are referred to as REP-PCR, ERIC-PCR and BOX-PCR, respectively, and rep-PCR collectively. Amplified bands are size fractionated through a gel matrix to yield fingerprint patterns resembling "bar codes", analogous to UPC codes used in grocery stores, and function as a signature for specific bacterial strains.
French (Technique biologique)
BOX-PCR [feminine noun]; PCR avec amorce BOX [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’amplification génique effectuée au moyen d’amorces de type BOX afin d’établir l'empreinte génétique d’un microorganisme.
OBS: L’utilisation de l’article semble rare. Par exemple, on parlerait plutôt «d’empreinte génétique par BOX-PCR» que «d’empreinte génétique par la BOX-PCR».