English (Genetics)
Mendelian genetics [correct]
OBS: The need for a large number of segregating crosses is a consequence of Mendelian genetics.
French (Génétique)
génétique mendélienne [correct, feminine noun]; génétique de Mendel [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon les lois de la génétique mendélienne, on a besoin d’un grand nombre de croisements pour ce type d’étude(...)