English (Copper Mining)
Kupferschiefer-type deposit [correct]; Kupferschiefer deposit [correct]
CONT: Kupferschiefer-type deposits occur typically as zonally distributed, disseminated sulphides at oxidation-reduction boundaries in anoxic rocks at the base of a marine or large-scale saline lacustrine transgressive cycle overlying or interbedded with continental redbeds. Redbeds and evaporites are characteristic associated rock types. Copper is the most important metal found in these deposits and silver and cobalt are the most important byproduct or, in a few localities, coproduct metals.
OBS: There appears to be a possible gradation in type and environment from deposits such as the Kupferschiefer, which are dominantly composed of normal sedimentary material and which occur in a non-volcanic sedimentary environment, through deposits such as Sullivan, which are richer in sulphur and may have some minor volcanic formations in their host succession, to the volcanic massive sulphide deposits which are mainly composed of sulphides and occur in host rocks dominated by volcanics.
French (Mines de cuivre)
gîte de type Kupferschiefer [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de type Kupferschiefer [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt du type Kupferschiefer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Règle générale, les gîtes de type Kupferschiefer sont composés de sulfures disséminés déposés selon une répartition zonale à des fronts d’oxydo-réduction dans des roches situées à la base de cyclothèmes de séquences transgressives déposées dans des conditions anoxiques en milieu marin ou en milieu lacustre salin de grande étendue; les lithologies de ces séquences transgressives surmontent des couches rouges de milieu continental ou sont interstratifiées avec celles-ci. Les couches rouges et les évaporites sont deux des lithologies qui apparaissent associées de manière caractéristique aux séquences minéralisées.
CONT: [...] pour les dépôts stratiformes non plissés à grain fin, du type Kupferschiefer, les forages sont bien adaptés.
OBS: [...] les gisements stratiformes sensu stricto de cuivre et plomb-zinc se situent souvent dans des niveaux sédimentaires renfermant une proportion notable d’argile et, souvent, de minéraux néoformés. Ces concentrations métallifères appartiennent au type «Kupferschiefer», gisements de Cu-Pb-Zn du Permien d’Allemagne-Pologne, de cuivre du Lac supérieur [...], etc.