English (Biological Sciences)
adsorption chromatography [correct]
DEF: Chromatography in which the adsorptive force is provided by molecules adhering to the surface of a solid packed in a column, spread as a thin film on a glass or plastic sheet, or as a coating inside a tube; the various components move through the stationary phase at different velocities, according to their degree of attraction to it, and are deposited at specific sites on the adsorbent.
CONT: Adsorption chromatography offers a powerful enzyme recovery technique as the relative specificity of interaction of the matrix used enables concentration and partial purification to be effected simultaneously. A number of examples exist where this method has been used very successfully in the initial recovery of extracellular enzymes on a large scale. However, most of those examples involve high cost enzymes, that is those required for research or analytical purposes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
chromatographie par adsorption [correct, feminine noun]; chromatographie d'adsorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de chromatographie dont le processus élémentaire est constitué par un cycle d’adsorption-désorption; il se répète en principe de grain en grain à mesure que le fluide mobile progresse le long du solide.
CONT: La chromatographie en phase liquide est une méthode physique dans laquelle les composants à séparer sont répartis en deux phases : une «phase stationnaire», constituée d’un lit de matériaux au travers duquel s’infiltre une «phase mobile». On distingue différents modes suivant la nature de la phase stationnaire et le processus de séparation. [...] La chromatographie d’adsorption, la chromatographie de partage, la chromatographie par échange d’ions et [la chromatographie d’affinité].
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
cromatografía de adsorción [correct, feminine noun]