English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
primary cleaning machine [correct]
CONT: The cleaning bins for the workhouse are located immediately downstream of the receiving facilities and above the cleaning equipment to utilize gravity and avoid unnecessary elevation. Historically, primary cleaning machines have become set up in batteries of three to five machines, all doing the same job, to obtain a cleaning capacity of from 30 to 150 tonnes per hour per battery depending on the type of grain.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
machine de nettoyage primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les boisseaux à grain sale de la tour de travail sont situés directement au-dessous des installations de réception et au-dessus des installations de nettoyage, afin d’utiliser la gravité et d’éviter toute élévation inutile. Traditionnellement, les machines de nettoyage primaire sont installées en batteries de trois à cinq, effectuant toutes un travail similaire et permettant le nettoyage de 30 à 150 tonnes à l'heure par batterie, selon le type de grain.