English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radioactive Contamination; Radiation Protection)
detriment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mathematical expectation of the harm incurred from an exposure to radiation, taking into account ... the probability [and severity] of each type of deleterious effect ...
OBS: detriment: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: detriment: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution par radioactivité; Radioprotection)
détriment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espérance mathématique du dommage qui pourrait résulter d’une exposition aux rayonnements, compte tenu [...] de la probabilité d’apparition [et de la gravité] de chaque type d’effet préjudiciable [...]
OBS: détriment : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1997.
OBS: détriment : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.