English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
positive discharge bucket elevator [correct, United States, standardized]; perfect discharge elevator [correct, United States, standardized]; positive discharge chain and bucket elevator [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: a spaced bucket type of elevator in which the buckets are maintained over the discharge chute for a sufficient time to permit free gravity discharge of bulk materials.
OBS: positive discharge bucket elevator, perfect discharge elevator: standardized by the United States of America Standards; positive discharge chain and bucket elevator: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
élévateur à godets montés sur chaîne du type à déchargement par gravité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élévateur à déchargement par gravité [correct, masculine noun]; élévateur à godets à déchargement par gravité [masculine noun]; perfect discharge [avoid]
CONT: [Dans les] élévateurs à déchargement par gravité, [...] les godets sont vidés de leur contenu à l’aplomb de la goulotte d’évacuation. C’est pourquoi ce genre d’élévateur est parfaitement adapté à la manutention de produits qui ont tendance à colmater et ne peuvent donc s’accommoder de l’élévateur à jetée centrifuge.
OBS: L’expression «à godets» est ici sous-entendue, car il s’agit d’un article traitant des élévateurs à godets.
OBS: élévateur à godets montés sur chaîne du type à déchargement par gravité : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.