English (Burners and Steamfitting)
vertical rotary oil burner [correct]; vertical rotary-atomizing burner [correct]; vertical rotary burner [correct]
CONT: Vertical Rotary-Atomizing Burner. Some vertical rotary-atomizing burners break the oil into droplets by using a rapidly revolving cup mounted on a vertical motor shaft. Others atomize the oil by whirling it out of the ends of small open-mouthed tubes on a rapidly revolving distributor that is mounted on a vertical motor shaft. In each case, a blower supplies the air for combustion.
CONT: Vertical rotary burners consist of two type: the wall-flame burner [of the vaporizing-type oil burner] and the sunflower-flame burner [of the atomizing-type oil burner].
CONT: Vertical rotary burners do not use a combustion chamber because of the manner in which they are installed within the boiler or furnace. Instead they use a circular hearth, ... the characteristic parts of these burners are their cups and high-speed motors, in addition to float valves or other devices used to maintain a constant flow of oil.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur du type à coupelle rotative à axe vertical [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à axe vertical [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à coupelle rotative de type vertical [proposal, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation à coupelle rotative de type vertical [proposal, masculine noun]; brûleur rotatif du type vertical [masculine noun]; brûleur rotatif vertical [masculine noun]
CONT: Les brûleurs rotatifs sont du type vertical ou du type horizontal. La vaporisation est assurée par la force centrifuge. L'huile arrive dans une cuvette rotatoire où elle tourbillonne très rapidement jusqu'à ce qu'elle en soit projetée. Mélangée à l'air et au contact des électrodes l'huile s’allume.
CONT: [le] (...) brûleur représenté par la figure 120 est du type à coupelle rotative à axe vertical; il a été inventé aux U.S.A., (...) de forme cylindrique verticale et de volume restreint, que l’on rencontre fréquemment dans les chaudières où calorifères à air chaud (...) utilisés pour le chauffage central des pavillons ou des hôtels particuliers.