English (Anti-pollution Measures)
partial oxidation in the presence of oxygen
CONT: The fuel can be converted into synthesis gas, a mix of CO and H, either by steam reforming (natural gas) in the presence of water, or by partial oxidation in the presence of oxygen. The CO in the mix reacts with the water during the shift conversion stage to form CO2 and hydrogen. Thus, the CO2 is separated from the hydrogen under good conditions (precombustion capture) and the hydrogen can be used to produce energy (electricity or heat) without emitting CO2.
French (Mesures antipollution)
oxydation partielle en présence d'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique de précombustion - Avec ce type de procédé, l’objectif est de capturer le carbone avant combustion, lors du processus de fabrication du combustible : il est converti en entrée d’installation en gaz de synthèse, un mélange de monoxyde de carbone et d’hydrogène. La technique utilisée est soit le vaporeformage de gaz naturel en présence d’eau, soit l’oxydation partielle en présence d’oxygène. Le CO, présent dans le mélange, réagit avec l’eau pour former du CO2 et de l’hydrogène. Le CO2 est alors séparé de l’hydrogène qui peut être utilisé pour produire de l’énergie sans émission de CO2.