English (Stock Exchange)
relative strength index [correct]; RSI [correct]
DEF: A technical momentum indicator that compares the magnitude of recent gains to recent losses in an attempt to determine overbought and oversold conditions of an asset.
CONT: The indicator [RSI] is plotted between a range of zero to 100 where 100 is the highest overbought condition and zero is the highest oversold condition. The RSI helps to measure the strength of a security's recent up moves compared to the strength of its recent down moves. ... In the RSI, the overbought line is typically set at 70 and when the RSI is above this level the security is considered to be overbought. The security is seen as oversold when the RSI is below 30.
French (Bourse)
indice de force relative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un [...] type d’oscillateur à bandes est l'indice de force relative [...] Il indique des prix sur achetés à des niveaux supérieurs à 70 et des prix sur vendus à des niveaux de moins de 30.