English (Information Processing (Informatics))
relation type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specified set of relations having identical sets of attributes.
OBS: A relation type can be characterized by a set of attribute names.
OBS: relation type: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
type de relation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble déterminé de relations ayant le même ensemble d’attributs.
OBS: Un type de relation peut être caractérisé par un ensemble de noms d’attributs.
OBS: type de relation : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto(Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3(détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.