English (Optics; Photography; Cinematography)
polarising filter [correct]; polarizing filter [correct]; pola filter [correct]; polarizer [correct]
CONT: A polarising filter provides a means of controlling specular reflections from polished surfaces (...) The filter has to be rotated until the desired degree of suppression is obtained.
OBS: Since the polarizing screen is built into the optical glass, some authors use the term "polarizing screen" instead of "polarizing filter".
French (Optique; Photographie; Cinématographie)
filtre de polarisation [correct, masculine noun]; filtre polarisant [correct, masculine noun]; filtre polariseur [correct, masculine noun]; filtre polarisateur [correct, masculine noun]; Polaroïd [correct, trademark]
CONT: Filtre de polarisation: atténue ou élimine les reflets des surfaces brillantes non métalliques (eau, verres, vitres humides, plastique, etc.). L’atténuation dépend de la position du filtre : en le faisant tourner, on observe l’effet le plus convenable. Supprime la brume, renforce le bleu du ciel.
OBS: Un écran polarisant étant intégré au verre optique de ce type de filtre, certains auteurs disent "écran" au lieu de "filtre".
Spanish (Óptica; Fotografía; Cinematografía)
polarizador [correct, masculine noun]; polarizante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrumento] que polariza o sirve para polarizar.