English (Programming Languages)
constraint [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adaptation of a data type that restricts its range or operations.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
contrainte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adaptation de type de données qui restreint son intervalle ou ses opérations.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.