English (Pulp and Paper)
thickness calender [correct]
DEF: Type of calender consisting essentially of two cast iron rolls with an adjustable gap intended to give paper or board a predetermined thickness.
French (Pâtes et papier)
laminoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de calandre comprenant essentiellement deux rouleaux en fonte dont l'intervalle peut être réglé de façon à donner au papier ou au carton une épaisseur déterminée.