English (Geology)
stratotype [correct]; type section [correct]; type stratum [correct]
DEF: The original or subsequently designated type of a named stratigraphic unit or a stratigraphic boundary, identified as a specific interval or specific point in a specific sequence of rock strata, and constituting the standard for the definition and recognition of the stratigraphic unit or boundary.
OBS: stratotype: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
stratotype [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentant type d’une unité stratigraphique identifié comme point ou intervalle spécifique dans une séquence de strates spécifiques.
CONT: Un stratotype (originel ou désigné ultérieurement) est l’étalon d’une unité (ou d’une limite) stratigraphique dénommée et constitue la base à partir de laquelle l’unité (ou la limite) est définie ou identifiée.
OBS: stratotype : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geología)
estratotipo [masculine noun]