English (Musculoskeletal System)
pelvic ring fracture type C2
CONT: 3 patients, injured after hand-gliding fall, presented at their admission, a fracture of the pelvis with associated lesions: - the first one had a pelvic ring fracture type C2 (according to TILE classification), several associated fractures (femur, ankle, wrist), and brain trauma. After ten days of coma, he complained of severe bilateral sciatica and deficit of the cauda equina...
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture du bassin type C2 [feminine noun]
CONT: [M. X présentait] une fracture de la diaphyse fémorale droite, une fracture du pilon tibial gauche, une fracture du poignet droit, un traumatisme crânien avec coma vigil sans lésion intracrânienne au scanner et une fracture du bassin type C2(lésions bilatérales à instabilité rotatoire et verticale) dans la classification de Tile avec syndrome de la queue de cheval sévère et sciatique bilatérale hyperalgique.