English (Molecular Biology)
antiapoptotic [correct]
CONT: Subtle shifts in the ratio between pro-and antiapoptotic molecules after activation of corticosteroid receptors decide neuronal fate. Glucocorticoid receptor (GR) activation induces apoptosis of granule cells in the hippocampus. In contrast, neuroprotection is seen after mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) activation. To date there is no in vivo evidence for direct interactions between corticosteroids and any of the key regulatory molecules of programmed cell death.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
antiapoptotique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les stratégies antiapoptotiques sont, bien entendu, au cœur de l'activité des grosses entreprises pharmaceutiques, car la rentabilité d’une nouvelle molécule de ce type, potentiellement applicable à toutes les maladies neurodégénératives et traumatiques(accident vasculaire, lésion spinale...), ne fait guère de doute.