English (Muscles and Tendons)
moderate strain [correct]; moderate muscle strain [correct]; second-degree strain [correct, see observation]; second-degree muscle strain [correct, see observation]; moderately pulled muscle [correct]
DEF: A partial tear of the muscle fibers [that] results in damage to the musculotendinous junction.
OBS: second-degree strain; second-degree muscle strain: In English, the type of lesion described here is referred to as a second-degree strain in the clinical classification, whereas in French, it corresponds to "stade 3" in the Rodineau and Durey's classification, which is generally used.
French (Muscles et tendons)
claquage [correct, masculine noun]; claquage musculaire [correct, masculine noun]; lésion de stade 3 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Déchirure de quelques fibres musculaire causée par un effort intense ou un traumatisme qui provoque une douleur vive et une incapacité à poursuivre l’activité.
OBS: lésion de stade 3 : En français, la classification de Rodineau et Durey est principalement utilisée. Le type de lésion dont il est ici question correspond au stade 3 dans cette classification, alors que dans la classification clinique principalement utilisée en anglais, il correspond au «second-degree».