English (Security Devices; Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
balanced line [correct]; balanced cable [correct]
CONT: The use of twin-conductor cables (as microphone cables) is referred to as balanced line working, to distinguish it from the single-core screened cable which uses the screen as the return wire of the circuit and is called unbalanced .... While the screen in either case will give some protection against induced signals from stray magnetic fields, the balanced line is much better from this point of view ...
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
ligne symétrique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une ligne de liaison B. F. blindée, comportant, outre une gaine blindée(qui sert uniquement de masse) deux conducteurs(aller-retour). Type de liaison professionnelle [...]