English (Paleontology)
Dimyidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Dimyidae [have a] shell [that is] small, thin, suborbicular or oval, not auriculate, rather compressed, closed, attached by RV, which is less convex; [they are] externally lamellose, some species radially ribbed or striated; [the] interior [is] porcelaneous, with faint radial ridges in some forms; (the bivalves are] dimyarian; [the] ligament [is] an internal, alivincular resilium; [there is a] pair of cardinal crura in each (...) valve. "M. Jur.-Rec."
French (Paléontologie)
Dimyidae [correct]
OBS: [Les lamellibranches de la] famille des Dimyidae [ont une] coquille orbiculaire, presque équilatérale, fixée; [une] charnière sans dents ou de type isodonte; [une] ligne palléale entière; deux impressions musculaires, l'antérieure plus petite que la postérieure.