English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
line of coding [correct]
CONT: The Interdepartmental Settlement (IS) System, now used by SSC [Supply and Services Canada] to process settlements between all entities that use the Consolidated Revenue Fund, requires the proper distinction between internal and external transactions. The creditor departments will need separate lines of coding to identify the following types of external transactions: ...
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
ligne de codage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne où figurent des codes identifiant le type d’opérations financières exécutées par les ministères.
CONT: Aux fins du système de règlement interministériel dont ASC [Approvisionnements et Services Canada] se sert pour traiter les règlements conclus entre toutes les entités qui utilisent le Trésor, il importe de faire la distinction entre les opérations internes et les opérations externes. Les ministères créanciers ont besoin de lignes de codage distinctes pour identifier les types suivants d’opérations externes : [...]
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
línea de código [correct, feminine noun]