English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Circuits Technology)
transposition by crossing; transposition; crossings [plural]
DEF: A type of transposition in which the two line conductors of a circuit generally remain in the same plane but regularly interchange their actual positions.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Transmission (Télécommunications); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
transpositions par croisement [feminine noun, plural]; croisements [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Type de transpositions suivant lequel les deux conducteurs de ligne d’un circuit demeurent généralement dans le même plan, mais échangent régulièrement leur position relative.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
transposición [correct, feminine noun]