English (Electronic Commerce; IT Security; Banking)
electronic cash [correct]; e-cash [correct]; electronic money [correct]; e-money [correct]; digital cash [correct]; digicash [correct]; digital money [correct]; cybercash [correct]; electronic currency [correct]; Internet currency [correct]; Ecash [correct]; E-cash [correct]
DEF: Any form of money, including credit cards, protected by encryption and other safeguards, and used as online payment for goods and services from a virtual store on the Internet.
CONT: Electronic cash, stored on memory-cards, PCs, and other devices, could replace physical cash.
CONT: We are convinced that, because we will be introducing a system of barter credits, or currency, to the process, we will be able to create a universal, non-sovereign electronic currency that will help the world's corporations in their barter trade.
OBS: Ecash from the DigiCash system is an example of electronic money.
French (Commerce électronique; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
argent électronique [correct, masculine noun]; monnaie électronique [correct, feminine noun]; argent numérique [correct, masculine noun]; cyberargent [correct, masculine noun]; monnaie virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; argent virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; monétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Tout type de monnaie, y compris les cartes de crédit, protégée par chiffrement et autres techniques de sécurisation et utilisée pour effectuer le paiement en ligne de biens et de services offerts par un magasin virtuel dans Internet.
OBS: Ecash du système DigiCash est un exemple d’argent électronique.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Seguridad de IT; Operaciones bancarias)
dinero electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; dinero digital [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; dinero virtual [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; moneda virtual [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; moneda electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; moneda digital [correct, feminine noun]; ciberdinero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier tipo de dinero, incluso las tarjetas de crédito, protegido por un sistema de codificación (encriptación) y otros métodos de seguridad, que se utiliza para pagar directamente por los bienes o servicios de una tienda virtual en Internet.
OBS: Ecash del sistema DigiCash es un ejemplo de dinero electrónico.