English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
firing technique [correct]
DEF: A method of differentiating between ground and aerial ignition, between line and point source ignition, or of reflecting the type of fire resulting from one or more ignitions.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
mode d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme servant à différencier les types d’allumage aérien et terrestre à partir d’un point ou d’une ligne ou à indiquer le type de feu résultant.