English (Rail Transport; Traction (Rail))
articulated locomotive [correct]
OBS: This type of locomotive is of particular value on tracks which permit only light axle loads, as the weight is spread over a considerable distance.
French (Transport par rail; Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive articulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de locomotive [...] comportant plusieurs trains d’essieux moteurs.