English (Telecommunications Transmission; Optical Telecommunications)
signal [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Operationally, a type of message, the text of which consists of one or more letters, words, characters, signals flags, visual displays, or special sounds, with prearranged meaning and which is conveyed or transmitted by visual, acoustical, or electrical means.
OBS: signal: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications optiques)
message conventionnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opérationnellement, type de message dont le texte consiste en une ou plusieurs lettres, mots, caractères, panneaux de signalisation, signes visuels ou sons particuliers, ayant un sens pré-convenu et transmis par des moyens visuels, acoustiques ou électriques.
OBS: message conventionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
mensaje convenido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operacionalmente, tipo de mensaje cuyo texto consta de una o varias letras, palabras, caracteres, banderas de señales, señales visuales, o sonidos especiales que tienen un significado convenido y que se transmiten por medios acústicos, visuales o eléctricos.