English (IT Security)
error simulation virus [correct]
DEF: A type of virus which displays an error message on the user's screen leading him to believe that there are errors in his system.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus simulateur d'erreurs [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; virus simulant des erreurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de virus qui affiche à l'écran un message d’erreur fictif, laissant croire à l'utilisateur que son système est truffé d’erreurs.