English (Deterioration of Metals; Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
pitting [correct]; pitting corrosion [correct]; worm hole corrosion [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A form of corrosion that is localised, as it does not spread laterally across an exposed surface rapidly, but that penetrates at 10 to 100 times the rate of general corrosion, usually at an angle of 90° to the surface.
CONT: Localized corrosion of passivated metals ... such as pitting, crevice corrosion and stress corrosion cracking ... is more dangerous and destructive due to its latent incubation and quick propagation ... Pitting is encountered most frequently in metallic materials of technological significance: [carbon,] low alloy and stainless steels, nickel base alloys, aluminum, titanium, copper, and many other metals and alloys ... [Severe pitting may occur] in different environments, especially in those containing chloride ions.
French (Altération des métaux; Chimie; Électrochimie)
corrosion par piqûres [correct, feminine noun]; piqûration [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion par piquage [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de corrosion localisée affectant les métaux passivés se propageant souvent à l'insu de l'observateur : les piqûres, de très petites dimensions, sont des indices d’un état avancé de corrosion qui peut continuer à se propager rapidement; une grande variété de métaux et d’alliages passivés d’usage courant peuvent subir une rupture de passivation dans des milieux divers, mais tout particulièrement lorsqu'ils sont en présence d’ions chlorure.
OBS: On distingue la corrosion par piqûres de la corrosion caverneuse (par crevasses) et de la corrosion sous contrainte, qui sont deux autres types de corrosions localisées affectant les métaux passivés.
OBS: corrosion par piquage : les termes piqûre ainsi que piqûration décrivent l’état de surface d’un métal et non pas le processus menant à cette corrosion. Or, l’usage du terme piquage sous-tend l’existence d’un agent qui «piquerait» le métal.