English (Visual Disorders)
macular telangiectasia type 2 [correct, noun]; MacTel type 2 [correct, noun]; type 2 macular telangiectasia [correct, noun]; type 2 MacTel [correct, noun]
CONT: Macular telangiectasia (MacTel) type 2 is a bilateral disease of unknown cause with characteristic alterations of the macular capillary network and neurosensory atrophy. The disease manifests initially temporal to the foveal center, but may later encompass an oval area with a radius of about 6° [degrees] horizontally and 5° vertically centered on the foveola. Symptoms typically start in the fifth or sixth decade of life. Some patients have a positive family history.
French (Troubles de la vision)
telangiectasie maculaire de type 2 [correct, feminine noun]; MacTel de type 2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les MacTel de type 2 correspondent à des anomalies bilatérales de la maille capillaire maculaire dites «ocultes»[, ] car peu visibles au fond d’œil et associées à une atrophie de la rétine neurosensorielle. La pathogénie des MacTel de type 2 est mal connue. L'hypothèse communément admise a longtemps été une atteinte des capillaires maculaires. Cependant, celle-ci n’ explique pas de manière satisfaisante l'atrophie progressive de la rétine neurosensorielle. Une autre hypothèse est la dégénérescence des cellules de Müller, conduisant à la mort des photorécepteurs [...]
OBS: MacTel de type 2 : Le terme «MacTel de type 2» est de genre féminin, étant donné que le «Tel» de «MacTel» désigne le mot de base «telangiectasia» («télangiectasie» en français).