English (Penal Administration)
solitary confinement [correct]; cell isolation [correct]; incommunication
DEF: The confinement of a prisoner in isolation of all other prisoners.
CONT: Solitary confinement is a special form of imprisonment in which a prisoner is isolated from any human contact, though often with the exception of members of prison staff. It is sometimes employed as a form of punishment beyond incarceration for a prisoner, and has been cited as an additional measure of protection from the criminal or is given for violations of prison regulations.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
isolement cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; torture blanche [feminine noun]; régime cellulaire [masculine noun]; mise au secret [feminine noun]; détention au secret [feminine noun]; interdiction de communiquer [feminine noun]
DEF: Isolement prolongé d’un détenu en vue d’affaiblir sa résistance psychologique.
CONT: La peine de mort exceptée, l'isolement cellulaire constitue la sanction pénale la plus extrême à laquelle un détenu peut être condamnée. Ses effets néfastes sur la santé, et sur le bien-être en général des personnes soumises à ce type de sanction, surtout pour des périodes prolongées, peuvent être très graves.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
incomunicación [feminine noun]
DEF: Régimen de detención excepcional, opuesto al de libre plática.