English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Sociology of Ideologies)
suicide attack [correct]; suicidal attack [correct]
DEF: An attack upon a target in which an attacker intends to kill others and/or cause great damage, knowing that he or she will either certainly or most likely die in the process.
CONT: The means of suicide attack usually include vehicles filled with explosives, passenger planes carrying large amounts of fuel, and individuals wearing vests filled with explosives ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sociologie des idéologies)
attentat suicide [correct, masculine noun]; attentat-suicide [correct, masculine noun]; attaque suicide [correct, feminine noun]; attentat suicidaire [correct, masculine noun]; attaque suicidaire [correct, feminine noun]; attentat suicide homicide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action destructrice et déstabilisante à double effet, entraînant la mort de [son auteur] aussi bien que celle de la population militaire, policière et civile de l’ennemi.
CONT: Un attentat-suicide est un type d’attaque dont la réalisation implique la mort intentionnelle de son auteur. Il est le plus souvent organisé [...] dans le but de déstabiliser les institutions établies par une partie considérée comme ennemie.
OBS: Pluriel : attentats suicides, attentats-suicides, attentats suicide, attentats-suicide.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad nacional e internacional; Sociología de la ideología)
atentado suicida [correct, masculine noun]; ataque suicida [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando el 16 de abril de 1993 [se] cometió en Cisjordania el primer atentado suicida en la historia del enfrentamiento palestino-israelí, los grupos radicales tenían dificultades para engatusar y reclutar activistas dispuestos a inmolarse.