English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine flameout [correct, see observation, generic]; flameout [correct, noun, generic, standardized]
DEF: A loss of combustion in turbine engines resulting in a loss of engine power.
OBS: The generic term "engine" includes the jet engine, the turboshaft engine, the turbojet, etc.
OBS: flameout: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
arrêt de turbomoteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Panne de turbomoteur due à une perte de combustion.
OBS: Le turbomoteur est un type de moteur d’aéronef.
OBS: arrêt de turbomoteur : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
extinción [correct, feminine noun]