English (Electric Motors; Rail Transport)
short-stator linear motor
DEF: Type of linear motor in which the length of the stator, a primary component of the propulsion mechanism generally formed by three-phase stator windings, is limited. It is located on the vehicle and may be synchronous or asynchronous.
French (Moteurs électriques; Transport par rail)
moteur linéaire à stator court [masculine noun]; moteur linéaire embarqué [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de moteur linéaire dans lequel la longueur de la partie fournissant la puissance de propulsion(partie primaire) est limitée. Cette partie(en général bobinage à courant triphasé) se trouve sur le véhicule. Le moteur linéaire à stator court peut être synchrone ou asynchrone.