English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
dual ignition [correct]
CONT: Power plant characteristics: engine reliability; ease of maintenance and availability of original parts; manufacturer-approved maintenance shop in the area where the airplane will be used; possibility of outfitting the airplane with a two- or four-stroke engine; dual ignition (and the safety it provides); a gear- or belt-driven reduction gear system; propeller (type of material used in construction, number and pitch of blades).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
double allumage [masculine noun]
CONT: Caractéristiques groupe motopropulseur : la fiabilité du moteur, la facilité d’entretien et celle d’achat de pièces d’origine; la présence d’un atelier d’entretien autorisé par le constructeur dans la région où sera utilisé l'appareil; la possibilité d’équiper l'appareil d’un moteur deux temps ou quatre temps, le principe du double allumage et la sécurité qu'il procure; le système de réduction de tours entre le moteur et l'hélice de type engrenages ou par courroie(s) ;l'hélice(le type de matériau utilisé pour la fabrication, le nombre de pales et leur angle de pas).