English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine flame-out [correct, see observation, generic]; flame-out [see observation, noun, generic]
OBS: The generic term "engine" includes the jet engine, the turboshaft engine, the turbojet, etc.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
extinction réacteur [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]
OBS: Le réacteur est un type de moteur d’aéronef.
OBS: extinction réacteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.