English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
multicylinder fuel injection pump [correct]
DEF: Injection pump having multiple pumping elements and an equal number of outlets.
OBS: A multicylinder pump serving more than one engine cylinder may be termed block type fuel injection pump.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe d'injection multicylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe d’injection ayant des éléments de pompage multiples avec un nombre égal de sorties.
OBS: Une pompe multicyclindrique alimentant plus d’un cylindre de moteur peut être appelée pompe d’injection type bloc.