English (Electric Motors)
type e motor [correct]
CONT: For practical purposes, this rules out commutators, and in fact type "e" motors are invariably cage type induction motors. The letter "e" is an abbreviation of the German "erhohte Sicherheit" meaning increased safety (...)
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur de type e
OBS: Ce type de moteur fait partie de la normalisation britannique dans le domaine des moteurs électriques.