English (Guns (Land Forces))
constant recoil type gun [correct]
CONT: ... the gun is of the constant recoil type (950 mm) for a reaction load of 30.10(4)N.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
canon à recul constant [masculine noun]
CONT: Le canon est du type à recul constant(950 mm) pour un effort de 30. 10(4) N.