English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Telecommunications; Solar Energy)
junction diode [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor device with a junction and a built-in potential that passes current better in one direction than the other.
OBS: All solar cells are junction diodes.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Télécommunications; Énergie solaire)
diode à jonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diode constituée par la jonction d’un semiconducteur de type N et d’un semiconducteur de type P.