English (Botany)
lymphoid patch
CONT: the pronounced specificity of some bacteria and viruses that attack only a particular host tissue (as Salmonella typhimurium attacks lymphoid patches in the intestine and as the poliovirus attacks nerve cells) may well be explained by the specificity of the glycocalyx of the host-tissue cells.
French (Botanique)
nodule lymphoïde [masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines bactéries ou virus ont une spécificité étroite, car ils n’ attaquent qu'un certain type de tissu(comme Salmonella typhimurium qui n’ attaque que les nodules lymphoïdes de l'intestin, ou le virus de la poliomyélite qui ne s’en prend qu'aux cellules nerveuses) : une telle spécificité pourrait bien être due à une particularité du glycocalyx des cellules des tissus-hôtes.