English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
poliovirus [correct]
CONT: The pronounced specificity of some bacteria and viruses that attack only a particular host tissue (as Salmonella typhimurium attacks lymphoid patches in the intestine and as the poliovirus attacks nerve cells) may well be explained by the specificity of the glycocalyx of the host-tissue cells.
CONT: Experts have assumed that the virus responsible for the original paralytic attack, decades before, had long since disappeared from the bodies of [post-polio syndrome] patients, because no one has yet found live poliovirus in their tissues.
OBS: plural: polioviruses
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
poliovirus [correct, masculine noun]; virus de la poliomyélite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines bactéries ou virus ont une spécificité étroite, car ils n’ attaquent qu'un certain type de tissu(comme Salmonella typhimurium qui n’ attaque que les nodules lymphoïdes de l'intestin, ou le virus de la poliomyélite qui ne s’en prend qu'aux cellules nerveuses) : une telle spécificité pourrait bien être due à une particularité du glycocalyx des cellules des tissus-hôtes.