English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
Toslink [correct]
DEF: The most common fiber-optic connector for digital audio inputs and outputs [used for digital optical links].
OBS: Toslink derives from Toshiba Link.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électrotechnique)
Toslink [correct]
DEF: Type de connecteur utilisé dans le cas de liaison numérique optique.
OBS: Toshiba est à l’origine de ce connecteur et lui a donné son nom (Toshiba Link).