English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
palliative treatment [correct]
DEF: A treatment that relieves symptoms, such as pain, but does not cure the underlying disease.
CONT: Imaging studies for evaluation of symptoms are always appropriate, since detection of a primary or metastatic tumor that requires palliative treatment, such as intestinal bypass for impending obstruction, may result.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement palliatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement dont le but est de soulager le malade, c’est-à-dire de maintenir ou de rétablir sa qualité de vie et d’atténuer ses symptômes.
OBS: Ce type de prise en charge se distingue du traitement curatif dont l'objectif est la guérison du malade.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
tratamiento paliativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en aliviar o reducir la intensidad de los síntomas, pero que no consigue la curación de la enfermedad.