English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Statistical Surveys)
representative item sampling [correct]; representative item testing [correct]
DEF: Sampling where particular items are selected because they are believed to be typical of the entire population from which it is drawn.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
sondage d'éléments représentatifs [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage d'éléments représentatifs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de sondage dont l'objectif est d’examiner un nombre déterminé d’éléments représentatifs de la population, choisis sans parti pris ou biais d’aucune sorte.