English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
flatter [correct]
CONT: ... flatter ... its face is much larger than that of a hammer, being usually about 3-inches square with a slightly rounded surface, and it is made of tempered steel welded to an iron head. In use, its face is placed on the hot rough iron and is then struck with a sledge .... As the iron is moved following each blow of the hammer the surface becomes as smooth as though it had been produced by a rolling mill. The rounded surface eliminates the chance of an impression from the edges of the face.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
laminoir-étireur à surface plane [correct, masculine noun]; laminoir-étireur [masculine noun]; flatteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le laminoir-étireur est fait avec le même type d’acier qui sert à couler les enclumes. On l'utilise pour la finition d’un objet, pour lui donner plus de résistance et effacer les marques que laisse le martelage. On promène le laminoir-étireur sur l'objet chaud en frappant dessus avec un marteau ou une masse.