English (Sugar Industry)
continuous diffuser [correct]
CONT: In commercial processes, the cosettes are typically transported through a continuous diffuser, such as, for example, a slope-type diffuser having an elongated trough oriented in an upwardly sloping manner, in which the cossettes are transported upwardly through the trough by scrolls with perforated-plate flights or the like. Diffusion supply water, comprising, for example, factory condensate water and make-up water at temperatures above about 50 degrees C, is typically introduced into the diffuser at its upper end and allowed to percolate by gravity downwardly through the cosettes to the lower end of the diffuser where the cossettes are initially introduced into the diffuser.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
diffuseur continu [correct, masculine noun]; diffuseur de type continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on utilise pour extraire le sucre de la betterave, des diffuseurs de type continu. Ces appareils ont été l'objet de perfectionnements constants. [Ils] fonctionnent d’après un principe tout à fait nouveau, à savoir la division du liquide extracteur en deux flux partiels, lesquels circulent dans l'appareil à une vitesse double de celle des cossettes. Le jus séjourne dans l'appareil la moitié du temps de celui des cossettes.