English (Waste Management)
design for disassembly [correct]; DFD [correct]; DfD [correct]
CONT: Design for disassembly enables the recycling of almost all materials (including plastics) in a product through its disassembly into basic components. Materials other than metals can be recovered only through disassembly, which keeps them free from contamination and therefore retains their original properties.
French (Gestion des déchets)
conception en vue du démontage [correct, feminine noun]; conception pour le démontage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de conception qui permet le démontage d’un objet, après sa vie utile, de manière à pouvoir recycler l'ensemble ou la plupart de ses composantes.
OBS: conception en vue du démontage : par analogie avec «conception en vue du recyclage».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
diseño para el desmontaje [correct, masculine noun]