English (Packaging in Metal)
drawn-and-ironed can [correct]; drawn and ironed can [correct]; D&I can [correct]; D & I can [correct]; drawn and wall-ironed can [correct, Europe]; DWI can [correct, Europe]
CONT: The procedure for making D & I cans is roughly as follows : unwind plain coil; lubricate; blank disks and form cups; redraw; iron walls; form base; trim body to correct height; wash; and treat (if appropriate). Then, for beverage cans: coat outside (if appropriate); decorate; coat inside; neck and flange open end.
French (Emballages en métal)
boîte emboutie et étirée [correct, feminine noun]; boîte emboutie-étirée [correct, feminine noun]; boîte D.W.I. [feminine noun]; boîte D & I [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de boîte en métal, telle que la canette, réalisée par opération d’emboutissage et d’étirage.
OBS: La fabrication commence par un déroulage et un huilage de la bobine de fer-blanc, qui alimente une presse à poinçonner et à emboutir. [La] presse découpe [...] flancs [...] et [...] coupelles. [...] L’étain [...] intervient pour sa part dans l’opération d’étirage [...] La boîte [...] passe sur une machine continue qui la cisaille à une hauteur uniforme [...] [Après] rinçage, la surface est passivée chimiquement [...] La décoration extérieure est appliquée immédiatement après le nettoyage [...]