English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
specific environmental assessment [correct]
CONT: An undertaking includes enterprises or activities or proposals, plans or programs. Undertakings may be put forward for review either on a "Specific" or on a "Class" basis. "Specific" Environmental Assessment (EA), deals with individually defined undertakings. A "Class" EA provides a method of dealing with certain types of projects which have common characteristics and that are relatively small in scale, recur frequently and that have a generally predictable range of effects. The "Class" EA includes the proponent's procedures to satisfy the requirements of the Act for each project within the class.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation spécifique [feminine noun]
CONT: Une «opération» comprend les travaux, les activités, les projets, les plans ou les programmes. Pour les opérations soumises à l'examen, il existe deux types d’évaluation : l'évaluation spécifique et l'évaluation de classe. L'évaluation spécifique a trait à une opération particulière, alors que l'autre type d’évaluation vaut pour les projets qui possèdent des caractéristiques communes, qui sont d’envergure relativement limitée, qui sont souvent présentés et qui ont des effets généralement prévisibles. Ce dernier type d’évaluation fait jouer les procédures mises de l'avant par le promoteur afin de satisfaire aux exigences de la Loi pour chaque projet de cette classe.