English (Chemical Engineering; Pulp and Paper)
Tellerette [correct]
DEF: A type of inert packing with the appearance of a circular-wound spiral, used to create a large surface area to increase contact between falling liquid and rising vapor; used in gas-absorption operations.
French (Génie chimique; Pâtes et papier)
Tellerette [correct]
DEF: Type de garnissage usuel de tour inerte ayant la forme d’une spirale enroulée en cercle utilisée pour l'opération d’une tour d’absorption.