English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Engineering (Military))
clearing operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation undertaken to remove all obstacles, including unexploded explosive ordnance, within a specified area.
OBS: This type of operation is normally conducted by combat engineers.
OBS: clearing operation: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Génie (Militaire))
opération de déblaiement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; opération de dégagement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération visant à retirer tout obstacle, y compris les munitions explosives non explosées, dans une zone déterminée.
OBS: Ce type d’opération est normalement menée par le génie de combat.
OBS: opération de déblaiement; opération de dégagement : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: opération de déblaiement : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.