English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
American option [correct]; American-style option [correct]
DEF: An option which may be exercised at any time up to and including the expiration date.
OBS: American style option: Incorrect spelling. The hyphenation of the adjective phrase "American style" is not an option.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option américaine [correct, feminine noun]; option à l'américaine [correct, feminine noun]; option de type américain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option que l’acheteur peut exercer à n’importe quel moment entre la souscription de l’option et son échéance.
OBS: Dans l'usage actuel, le qualificatif «américaine» [...] n’ indique que le type d’option, sans référence géographique, puisqu'on trouve de telles options sur les marchés situés ailleurs qu'en Amérique.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
opción americana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opción que se puede ejercitar en cualquier momento de su vida.
OBS: opción americana: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.