English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
lacewing [correct]; lacewing fly [correct]; lacewinged fly [correct]
DEF: Any of various neuropterous insects of Chrysopa, Hemerobius, and related genera having delicate lacelike wing venation, long antennae, and brilliant eyes and producing larvae useful in destroying aphids and other small insects.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
chrysope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: chrysope : gracieux insecte vert ou jaunâtre, avec les yeux bronzés ou cuivreux, globuleux, saillants.(Ordre des planipennes, type de la famille des chrysopidés). Les chrysopes vivent aux dépens des pucerons. [...] Ces insectes émettent, lorsqu'on les touche, un liquide d’une odeur infecte.
OBS: Insecte prédateur des pucerons.