English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
stick insect [correct]
DEF: Any of various insects of Phasmatidae and related families that are usually wingless with a long round body sticklike in form and color and long legs often held rigidly in positions resembling twigs of the trees on which they live.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phasme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte au thorax très allongé, ailé chez les deux sexes, aux élytres courts et ovales, bien qu'il existe des formes optères, vivant dans des régions tropicales. Ordre des chéleutoptères; type de la famille des phasmidés.