English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General); Continuing Education)
skilled reader [correct]; expert reader [correct]; proficient reader [correct]; competent reader [correct]; effective reader [correct]
CONT: Among skilled readers, word recognition takes place within 250 milliseconds for most words and even a bit faster for very familiar words(Ashby, 2006). Virtually simultaneously with word recognition, the meaning of the written word is accessed, as automatically as known words are quickly understood in spoken language (Adams, 1994) ...
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
lecteur expert [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur compétent [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur efficace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lecteur expert regarde tous les mots : les durées de fixation étant évidemment très courtes(de l'ordre de 200 à 250 ms) et adaptées au type de mots et aux finalités de la lecture.