English (National and International Security; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
soft security [correct]
CONT: The key features of soft security ... are: it responds to primarily internal or trans-border threats that are not characterized as constitutive elements of inter-state relations; the main method in ensuring soft security is not the use of military force but the efficient internal management of society with a pronounced conflict-preventive dimension; the response capacity regarding security threats is not geographic but policy-priority based; the concept of security involved here is width-based.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
sécurité douce [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Notion s’appliquant aux menaces de type non militaire, d’ordre économique, politique au sens large, écologique et technologique ou à des risques aussi divers que les flux de réfugiés, le traitement des minorités ou les trafics mafieux.