English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
buckle [correct, noun, officially approved]; wrinkle [correct, noun, officially approved]; ridge [correct, noun]
DEF: A bulge or wrinkle at the surface of a sheet of roofing material.
CONT: Hot Asphalt Applied Roof Systems ... Assure that all membrane plies lay flat and are fully and uniformly bonded to their substrate. (Does not apply to mechanically fastened sheets.) Wrinkles, fishmouths and other like defects must be removed and patched ... heavy coated base sheets such as Ultra base and Permavent shall be cut into lengths "short enough to be easily handled" and allowed to warm up and relax prior to installation. Appropriate maximum length may vary depending upon temperature conditions. The base sheet must be warmed to a temperature sufficient to allow expansion and relaxation of the asphalt coating, otherwise wrinkles may form.
OBS: buckle; wrinkle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
bombement [correct, masculine noun]; plissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pli [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grand renflement ou repli allongé dans une membrane de couverture à la suite de sa séparation du support accompagnée d’une dilatation ou d’un retrait.
CONT: Les étanchéités multicouches installées par temps froid sont susceptibles à ce type de problème du fait que la baisse rapide de la température de l'asphalte entraîne souvent des surépaisseurs d’asphalte entre les feutres et une mauvaise adhérence de la membrane à son support. Les plissements se manifesteront alors au printemps lorsque les températures de l'étanchéité atteignent ou dépassent le point de ramollissement de l'asphalte. Des essais en laboratoire sur une membrane qui s’était plissée vis-à-vis chaque joint du support d’isolant ont montré que la quantité moyenne d’asphalte était de l'ordre de 1, 75 kg/m².
OBS: plissement; pli : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).