English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
quarté wager [correct]; quarté [correct]
CONT: In 1954, when the rest of the world was betting only the daily double and win-place-show, the French invented the Tiercé wager, whose objective is to try to pick the first three horses across the finish line, in order. ... Finally spotting a good thing, they added the Quarté wager (first four horses across the line) in 1987 and then, in 1989 ... the Quinté. So far there is no "Sixté" bet available, but if the franc and the euro keep falling against the dollar, stay tuned.
OBS: Type of bet / wager.
OBS: Term of French origin.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
quarté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de pari qui, en France, consiste à désigner quatre chevaux d’une même course et à préciser l'ordre de leur classement à l'arrivée.