English (Air Forces; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
suffix letter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (Aircraft). A model change or modification to the basic aircraft where such change significantly alters the aircraft's function or capability. Suffix letters, when assigned, are allotted in consecutive order commencing with the letter A. To avoid confusion, the letters I and O are not used and the letter D is reserved for dual-seat versions of single-seat aircraft. The suffix letter comes directly after the type designation, without space or punctuation
French (Forces aériennes; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
lettre suffixe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (Aéronefs). Un changement du modèle ou une modification apportée à l'aéronef original qui modifie considérablement les fonctions ou les capacités de l'aéronef. Il faut assigner les lettres suffixes, suivant l'ordre alphabétique, en commençant par la lettre A. Afin d’éviter toute confusion, les lettres I et O ne sont pas employées et la lettre D est réservée aux variantes à deux places de monoplaces. La lettre suffixe s’inscrit directement après la désignation du type, sans espace ni ponctuation