English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cockroach [correct]
DEF: Any of an order (Blattaria) of insects with long feelers and a flat, soft body; some species are common household pests.
CONT: An intrusion of cockroaches.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
coquerelle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; blatte [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cafard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cancrelat [correct, masculine noun]; meunier [correct, masculine noun]; kakerlac [masculine noun]; babarotte [feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte ovale, aplat, parfois aptère (notamment la femelle), courant dans les lieux obscurs, où il se nourrit de débris variés.
OBS: Il envahit parfois les cuisines et les boulangeries, Ordre des dictyoptères, type de la famille des blattidés. Noms usuels : cafard, cancrelat, meunier.
OBS: blatte; cafard : termes rarement utilisés au Canada où le terme «coquerelle» est préféré.