English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
gravity dual-current reverse-flow filter [correct]
CONT: D2F gravity dual-current reverse-flow filter. The principle of this type of open dual-current reverse-flow filter is similar to that of the dual-flow pressure filters. ... These filters may or may not be preceded by flocculation and clarification.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
bifiltre ouvert à courants inverses [correct]
OBS: Le bifiltre ouvert D2F à courants inverses. Le principe de ce type de bifiltre ouvert est semblable à celui des bifiltres sous pression(...) Ce filtre peut être précédé ou non d’une floculation-décantation.