English (Mechanical Components)
open centre
CONT: Open centre - all parts are connected in neutral. The position will move down to the end of the stroke when the valve is in neutral. If the cylinder is mounted horizontally, and there is sufficient inertia, the piston may stay in position.
French (Composants mécaniques)
centre ouvert [masculine noun]
CONT: Centre ouvert. Ce type de centre permet le libre déplacement du récepteur lorsqu'il n’ y a ni pour la machine ni pour les opérateurs risque de danger. Dans ce cas, le système peut être ramené en position initiale par les efforts extérieurs.