English (Golf)
short iron [correct]
DEF: A type of iron that has the highest degree of loft and includes the 8-iron and the 9-iron.
CONT: The closing hole is slightly uphill and bends from left to right. Players must avoid the long, deep fairway bunker down the right side of the tee, leaving a short iron into the green.
OBS: The 1-iron, 2-iron, 3-iron, and 4-iron are considered long irons. The 5-iron, 6-iron, and 7-irons are medium irons, whereas the 8-iron and the 9-iron are short irons. The sand wedge, the pitching wedge, and the lob wedge are sometimes considered short irons as well.
French (Golf)
fer court [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de fer dont l'angle d’ouverture de la face est ouvert et qui comprend les nos 8 et 9.
CONT: Avec les fers longs, rapprochez légèrement les pieds. Si vous utilisez un fer court, nécessitant un arc plus étroit, rapprochez vos pieds d’environ la moitié de la distance utilisée pour les bois.
OBS: Il y a trois catégories de fers : les nos 1 à 4 sont les fers longs, les nos 5 à 7 sont les fers moyens et les nos 8 et 9 sont les fers courts. Certains cocheurs, c’est-à-dire le cocheur d’allée, le cocheur de sable et le cocheur de lob, sont parfois considérés comme étant des fers courts.